[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to add a Windows share to a Mac Computer

Posted on 2009-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a client that just bought a MAC.  I know nothing about Mac's and i tried connecting her to a shared drive on a windows 2k3 file server.  It will stay connected for a couple of hours then disconnects.  Sometimes, it will stay connected for a couple of minutes and sometimes i cant even get it to connect at all.

Can someone help me out with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Magic9669
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 23622705
You might find some help here:  http://macwindows.com/Win2003.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gscull01
gscull01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23623397
In Finder: Go > Connect to server

then type smb://your server name

enter your domain username and password and this will connect and you will be able browse all the shared drives.

You may also want to try using the afp protocol instead if you find that using smb is not as stable as you would like. just replace smb with afp (assuming afp is running on the server)
0