?
Solved

Linksys Wireless connectivity dropping constanly

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I intalled a linksys router wrt110 on my clients office, with three computer connected wireless with also a linksys USB wireless adapters WUSB54GC

There is about 6 to 8 other wireless networks around since they are loacated in a medical building with several other offices around, the PC's are using windows XP SP3

I have change the security setting and try WEP, WAP and WAP2 and in all of them I get the same problem, the connections drops evey 15 minutes or so.
The router is about 20 feet away from the computers, thee is not updte to firmware on either the usb adaptes or the router

two of the PC connect to the router but show a message saying Windows unable to find certificate to log onto wireless network but again they keep dropping the connection

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:jdcomp
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 900 total points
ID: 23623448
Download netstumbler
www.netstumbler.com
Find out what channel the other AP's are on in the area using netstumbler.
Then change yours to a channel as far way as you can.  
802.11 has three non overlaping channels.  Channel 1, 6, and 11.
If you can have them all coexist if they are differant channels.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:andeporter
andeporter earned 600 total points
ID: 23623451
Try changing your Mhz frequency. Chances are some other WAP around yours is running on the same frequency. You should be able to find this setting in the config of the AP.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jdcomp
ID: 23623724
The WRT110 doesn't give me an option to change channel it gives a rage when set to Auto  and is  20/40 MHz
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRaster earned 900 total points
ID: 23623889
Are your clients using the N protocal or are they all 802.11G or B?
If they are just 802.11G, then I would take it off auto and see if you can set channels.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:andeporter
andeporter earned 600 total points
ID: 23624005
As JRaster says above, switch your protocol to G and then change channels.
netstumbler will help you figure out what channel isn't in use within your AP range
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 23647144
With only 3 non overlapping channels in the 802.11g (2.4GHz) spectum and 6-8 other APs broadcasting in your area, I doubt there will be any free space for your AP to operate comfortably.

I would be switching to 802.11a (5.8MHz), at there are 18 non-overlapping channels.
The cost of changing to 802.11a may be a couple of hundred dollars, but the benefit will be great as you should see the end of your drop outs.

My two cents.
0