?
Solved

Upgrade to Oracle version 11 from 9i

Posted on 2009-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi I like to know can I upgrade from oracle 9.2.0.6.0 to 11.1.0.6 using direct upgrade method in windows?
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 800 total points
ID: 23623522
To the best of my knowledge, no.  It will require a traditional exp/imp instead.  HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 23623948
I am just trying to confirm it as I have read in oracle published book that  "Direct Upgrade of the database to version 11 is only supported if your present database is using one of these releases of Oracle:9.2.0.4, 10.1.0.2 or 10.2.0.1."  So does this mean that these specific oracle version can be upgraded to 11.? not the later versions (9.2.0.6 etc) ? .
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1200 total points
ID: 23630807
No. Releases after 9.2.0.4 also will be upgraded.
They mean something else. 9i was
unstable until release 9.2.0.4.
Oracle refuses support of lower versions of 9i.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 31546134
Thanks
0