[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Citrix Pres 4.5  - Hotfix Rollup pack 3 - Lincense server no longer works

Posted on 2009-02-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi All

Im running Citrix Presentation 4.5 on 2003 R2 x86 platform. I have recently been getting errors when useres trying to connect to published desktops saying there were no citrix licenses available. Firstly i locked at the license server, there were plenty left. I then looked at the log file. I get lots of the followiing:

5:59:21 (CITRIX) DENIED: "MPS_ADV_CCU" MPS@SERVERl  [9E6A5F96] (Licensed number of users already reached. (-4,342))
16:01:50 (CITRIX) DENIED: "MPS_ADV_CCU" MPS@SERVER  [B3C4CB71] (Licensed number of users already reached. (-4,342))
16:02:38 (CITRIX) DENIED: "MPS_ADV_CCU" MPS@SERVERl  [EE7783FC] (Licensed number of users already reached. (-4,342))
16:02:59 (CITRIX) DENIED: "MPS_ADV_CCU" MPS@SERVER  [EE7783FC] (Licensed number of users already reached. (-4,342))
16:03:06 (CITRIX) DENIED: "MPS_ADV_CCU" MPS@SERVERl  [B3C4CB71] (Licensed number of users already reached. (-4,342))
16:03:17 (CITRIX) DENIED: "MPS_ADV_CCU" MPS@SERVER  [B3C4CB71] (Licensed number of users already reached. (-4,342))

After looking through the Citrix forums it looks like there maybe a issue with Citrix leaking Licenses which sounds a little flakey to me. I read that if i installed the newest Hot fix, whick Rollup pack 3 it will fix the problem.

I did this on my test server, and im glad i did as it broke it. It apprears that your Lincense server needs to be V11.5 and mine is 11.3. This then meant the Citrix server didnt work at all.


1) Any one seen this issue before?
2) Does anyone know how to update the license server, and if so will this effect existing server in the farm>?






0
Comment
Question by:matt_B_2008
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23623815
It appears you didn't read the readme file!  Yes, your license server must be at 11.5 BEFORE installing HRP03 and you also need the Microsoft C++ Redistributable package.

This is from anarticle I wrote (http://carlwebster.com/blogs/webster/archive/2008/12/12/Learning-the-Basics-of-XenApp-5-Part-5-of-7.aspx):

It is extremely important that you ALWAYS read the documentation that comes with Citrix product and Component updates.  You will see a note that "your Citrix License Server must be at version 11.5 to install this hotfix rollup pack".  Missing this prerequisite would cause you a lot of grief if your server had stopped working when you applied HRP03 BEFORE upgrading your license server.  There is also a note that "the Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86) must be installed on all servers before installing this hotfix rollup pack".  Please notice this says "...on ALL servers BEFORE installing...".  This means this Visual C++ package MUST be installed on ALL of your XenApp servers BEFORE you install HRP03 on the FIRST XenApp server.

Let me stress again - IT IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT that you read ALL the documentation that comes with ALL Citrix Product and Component updates.  Failure to do so can have disastrous consequences for your production XenApp Farm and Data Store.

0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_B_2008
ID: 23623943
Thanks Carl, i take this on board. I had already installed the C++ update.

I installed the update on a spare Citrix server so no harm done. The reason i did this was to fix the license issue that i am receiving. Is it possible to upgrade the License server version and if so i understand that this will have to be done on all servers, correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23624029
How many license servers do you have?  You only need to upgrade your one license server.  It is very easy to do and covered in the article.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:matt_B_2008
ID: 23624084
I have 1 license server. I was a bit confused with your article as i wanted sure whether it was a procedure to upgrade to Xenapp 5?

I will upgrade the license server, but does this mean all server s in my farm have to be upgraded with Rollup pack 3 in order to communicate with the license server ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23624118
No all server do not need to be on HRP03 but Citrix advices that all servers in a Farm be on the same update level.

There is no difference between XenApp 5 for Server 2003 and Presentation Server 4.5.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jigans
jigans earned 400 total points
ID: 23629698
All you need to do is download Citrix License Server from
http://www.citrix.com/site/SS/downloads/results.asp?productID=1679389

Run install and it will upgrade your license server version - same license file will still work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_B_2008
ID: 23637615
Thanks for your input Jigans,

If i upgrade the license server, does this mean all servers not installed with Rollup pack 3 will still communicate with the license server ?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1600 total points
ID: 23637624
Yes, the Version 11.5 License Server will work with XenApp 4.0, 4.5 and 5.0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jigans
ID: 23640852
Matt - that is correct it will work.

0