?
Solved

Sudden High CPU Utilization (100%) on WIdnows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit

Posted on 2009-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
12,427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,
I am using a Dell XPS M1330 Centrino Duo processor 2.2 GHz and 4 GB RAM running Windows Vista Ultimate. I am experiencing the following problem:

High CPU utilization  almost hitting 100% - and relatively high memory utilization 1.1 GB of RAM utilization while my system is ideal (I am not using it)!
I have tried cleaning up the system from spywears and Trojans. I found a number of them but no avail. I have run ProcessExplorer and here is the result, I would like somebody to help me to get my CPU and memory back to the normal utilization level.





Process	PID	CPU	Description	Company Name
System Idle Process	0	83.85		
procexp.exe	4100	3.85	Sysinternals Process Explorer	Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com
SmcGui.exe	2848	3.08	Symantec CMC SmcGui	Symantec Corporation
Smc.exe	1624	3.08	Symantec CMC Smc	Symantec Corporation
Interrupts	n/a	1.54	Hardware Interrupts	
taskmgr.exe	5736	0.77	Windows Task Manager	Microsoft Corporation
System	4	0.77		
services.exe	744	0.77	Services and Controller app	Microsoft Corporation
explorer.exe	3072	0.77	Windows Explorer	Microsoft Corporation
DPCs	n/a	0.77	Deferred Procedure Calls	
ccSvcHst.exe	1788	0.77	Symantec Service Framework	Symantec Corporation
winlogon.exe	864		Windows Logon Application	Microsoft Corporation
wininit.exe	708		Windows Start-Up Application	Microsoft Corporation
taskeng.exe	3364		Task Scheduler Engine	Microsoft Corporation
taskeng.exe	3984		Task Scheduler Engine	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	1072		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	1160		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	1176		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	1636		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	1468		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	1028		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	968		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	196		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	840		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	2176		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe	2244		Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
SUPERAntiSpyware.exe	2288		SUPERAntiSpyware Application	SUPERAntiSpyware.com
stacsv.exe	1452		STacSV Module	IDT, Inc.
spoolsv.exe	2016		Spooler SubSystem App	Microsoft Corporation
smss.exe	512		Windows Session Manager	Microsoft Corporation
SLsvc.exe	1416		Microsoft Software Licensing Service	Microsoft Corporation
SearchIndexer.exe	2296		Microsoft Windows Search Indexer	Microsoft Corporation
Rtvscan.exe	5752		Symantec AntiVirus	Symantec Corporation
rcUtilCmd.exe	2260		Unicenter DSM r11 URC UtilCmd	CA
rcHost.exe	3676		Unicenter DSM r11 URC Host	CA
mscorsvw.exe	360		.NET Runtime Optimization Service	Microsoft Corporation
mDNSResponder.exe	1312		Bonjour Service	Apple Inc.
lsm.exe	764		Local Session Manager Service	Microsoft Corporation
lsass.exe	756		Local Security Authority Process	Microsoft Corporation
LogWatNT.exe	1732		LogWatNT	Computer Associates
GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe	4032		GoogleToolbarNotifier	Google Inc.
firefox.exe	2640		Firefox	Mozilla Corporation
dwm.exe	2672		Desktop Window Manager	Microsoft Corporation
cvpnd.exe	1364		Cisco Systems VPN Client	Cisco Systems, Inc.
csrss.exe	700		Client Server Runtime Process	Microsoft Corporation
csrss.exe	648		Client Server Runtime Process	Microsoft Corporation
conime.exe	6128		Console IME	Microsoft Corporation
cfsmsmd.exe	2820		Unicenter DSM r11 SM CAF Daemon Process	CA
cfnotsrvd.exe	3496		Unicenter DSM r11 Notification Subsystem Server	CA
cfFTPlugin.exe	3876		Unicenter DSM r11 File Transfer Plugin	CA
ccsmagtd.exe	3552		Unicenter DSM r11 CSM AGENT DAEMON	CA
ccnfAgent.exe	3272		Unicenter DSM r11 Common Configuration Agent	CA
ccApp.exe	1404		Symantec User Session	Symantec Corporation
capmuamagt.exe	3784			
cam.exe	1288		CA Message Queuing Server	CA, Inc.
CAF.exe	2360		Unicenter DSM r11 Common Application Framework	CA
audiodg.exe	1372		Windows Audio Device Graph Isolation 	Microsoft Corporation
amswmagt.exe	3744		Unicenter DSM r11 AM SWMetering Agent	CA

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:basil8
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
christxr earned 600 total points
ID: 23623841
Try completely uninstalling your Symantec product(s). A regular uninstall then a registry cleaner like Ccleaner. I've had trouble with Symantec Antivirus on Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil8
ID: 23625625
Thank you christxr...

I have done what you suggested. Things seems to be better. I have removed the entire SEMANTIC and used CCleaner. Here is the ProcessExplorer Log:

Process      PID      CPU      Description      Company Name
System Idle Process      0      89.39            
procexp.exe      284      4.55      Sysinternals Process Explorer      Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com
svchost.exe      1528      3.03      Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1092      1.52      Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
taskeng.exe      812      0.76      Task Scheduler Engine      Microsoft Corporation
Interrupts      n/a      0.76      Hardware Interrupts      
winlogon.exe      788            Windows Logon Application      Microsoft Corporation
wininit.exe      664            Windows Start-Up Application      Microsoft Corporation
vpngui.exe      3628            Cisco Systems VPN Client      Cisco Systems, Inc.
taskeng.exe      3340            Task Scheduler Engine      Microsoft Corporation
System      4                  
svchost.exe      1120            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      928            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1352            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1132            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      988            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      440            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1764            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1256            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1496            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
stacsv.exe      476            STacSV Module      IDT, Inc.
spoolsv.exe      1732            Spooler SubSystem App      Microsoft Corporation
smss.exe      532            Windows Session Manager      Microsoft Corporation
SLsvc.exe      1304            Microsoft Software Licensing Service      Microsoft Corporation
services.exe      708            Services and Controller app      Microsoft Corporation
SearchIndexer.exe      984            Microsoft Windows Search Indexer      Microsoft Corporation
rcUtilCmd.exe      3676            Unicenter DSM r11 URC UtilCmd      CA
rcHost.exe      2996            Unicenter DSM r11 URC Host      CA
mscorsvw.exe      2472            .NET Runtime Optimization Service      Microsoft Corporation
lsm.exe      744            Local Session Manager Service      Microsoft Corporation
lsass.exe      720            Local Security Authority Process      Microsoft Corporation
LogWatNT.exe      380            LogWatNT      Computer Associates
GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe      3088            GoogleToolbarNotifier      Google Inc.
explorer.exe      3336            Windows Explorer      Microsoft Corporation
dwm.exe      2460            Desktop Window Manager      Microsoft Corporation
DPCs      n/a            Deferred Procedure Calls      
cvpnd.exe      2040            Cisco Systems VPN Client      Cisco Systems, Inc.
csrss.exe      676            Client Server Runtime Process      Microsoft Corporation
csrss.exe      612            Client Server Runtime Process      Microsoft Corporation
cfsmsmd.exe      2368            Unicenter DSM r11 SM CAF Daemon Process      CA
cfnotsrvd.exe      2868            Unicenter DSM r11 Notification Subsystem Server      CA
cfFTPlugin.exe      3184            Unicenter DSM r11 File Transfer Plugin      CA
ccsmagtd.exe      2900            Unicenter DSM r11 CSM AGENT DAEMON      CA
ccnfAgent.exe      2684            Unicenter DSM r11 Common Configuration Agent      CA
capmuamagt.exe      3064                  
cam.exe      2024            CA Message Queuing Server      CA, Inc.
CAF.exe      704            Unicenter DSM r11 Common Application Framework      CA
audiodg.exe      1264            Windows Audio Device Graph Isolation       Microsoft Corporation
amswmagt.exe      3032            Unicenter DSM r11 AM SWMetering Agent      CA




Now... due to the fact that I cannot live without an Antivirus, I have installed SEMANTIC again but not the full version - only the antivirus...

Below is the log after installing SEMANTIC AV only:




Process      PID      CPU      Description      Company Name
System Idle Process      0      88.81            
procexp.exe      1228      4.63      Sysinternals Process Explorer      Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com
System      4      2.32            
csrss.exe      672      1.54      Client Server Runtime Process      Microsoft Corporation
taskmgr.exe      4428      0.77      Windows Task Manager      Microsoft Corporation
Smc.exe      1524      0.77      Symantec CMC Smc      Symantec Corporation
DPCs      n/a      0.77      Deferred Procedure Calls      
ccSvcHst.exe      1688      0.77      Symantec Service Framework      Symantec Corporation
winlogon.exe      792            Windows Logon Application      Microsoft Corporation
wininit.exe      680            Windows Start-Up Application      Microsoft Corporation
taskeng.exe      2816            Task Scheduler Engine      Microsoft Corporation
taskeng.exe      4068            Task Scheduler Engine      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1092            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1120            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      936            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      996            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1140            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1572            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1368            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      2108            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1388            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      1984            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
svchost.exe      2212            Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
stacsv.exe      2024            STacSV Module      IDT, Inc.
spoolsv.exe      1960            Spooler SubSystem App      Microsoft Corporation
smss.exe      548            Windows Session Manager      Microsoft Corporation
SmcGui.exe      3724            Symantec CMC SmcGui      Symantec Corporation
SLsvc.exe      1304            Microsoft Software Licensing Service      Microsoft Corporation
SescLU.exe      5864            Symantec Endpoint Security Client LiveUpdate      Symantec Corporation
services.exe      716            Services and Controller app      Microsoft Corporation
SearchProtocolHost.exe      5064            Microsoft Windows Search Protocol Host      Microsoft Corporation
SearchIndexer.exe      2244            Microsoft Windows Search Indexer      Microsoft Corporation
SearchFilterHost.exe      4276            Microsoft Windows Search Filter Host      Microsoft Corporation
Rtvscan.exe      2132            Symantec AntiVirus      Symantec Corporation
rcUtilCmd.exe      2236            Unicenter DSM r11 URC UtilCmd      CA
rcHost.exe      3276            Unicenter DSM r11 URC Host      CA
mscorsvw.exe      1836            .NET Runtime Optimization Service      Microsoft Corporation
LUCOMS~1.EXE      5752            LiveUpdate Engine COM Module      Symantec Corporation
LuCallbackProxy.exe      4952            LuCallBackProxy Module      Symantec Corporation
LUALL.EXE      5500            LiveUpdate Wizard      Symantec Corporation
lsm.exe      740            Local Session Manager Service      Microsoft Corporation
lsass.exe      728            Local Security Authority Process      Microsoft Corporation
LogWatNT.exe      992            LogWatNT      Computer Associates
Interrupts      n/a            Hardware Interrupts      
GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe      1904            GoogleToolbarNotifier      Google Inc.
firefox.exe      4484            Firefox      Mozilla Corporation
explorer.exe      3012            Windows Explorer      Microsoft Corporation
dwm.exe      3628            Desktop Window Manager      Microsoft Corporation
cvpnd.exe      1356            Cisco Systems VPN Client      Cisco Systems, Inc.
csrss.exe      620            Client Server Runtime Process      Microsoft Corporation
cfsmsmd.exe      2516            Unicenter DSM r11 SM CAF Daemon Process      CA
cfnotsrvd.exe      3156            Unicenter DSM r11 Notification Subsystem Server      CA
cfFTPlugin.exe      3436            Unicenter DSM r11 File Transfer Plugin      CA
ccsmagtd.exe      3200            Unicenter DSM r11 CSM AGENT DAEMON      CA
ccnfAgent.exe      2664            Unicenter DSM r11 Common Configuration Agent      CA
ccApp.exe      4004            Symantec User Session      Symantec Corporation
capmuamagt.exe      3352                  
cam.exe      1084            CA Message Queuing Server      CA, Inc.
CAF.exe      2332            Unicenter DSM r11 Common Application Framework      CA
audiodg.exe      1268            Windows Audio Device Graph Isolation       Microsoft Corporation
amswmagt.exe      3316            Unicenter DSM r11 AM SWMetering Agent      CA




Please note that the CPU still hits big numbers around 90% everyonce and a while....fluctuation between 20% and 40% most of the time...and 90% spikes....from time to time....

Any advice?


Thanks,

Basil
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:christxr
christxr earned 600 total points
ID: 23626405
Try killing the Rtvscan process. It's the Symantec Antivirus realtime monitor as well as ccApp process to see if the CPU utilization drops. If so you may want to look into another antivirus program

I have had a lot of good luck with a German free Antivirus product that I have run for about 5 years and recommend to all my clients called "Anti Vir" from Avira.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lucifer82
lucifer82 earned 900 total points
ID: 23628407
rather than using symantec I would recommend using free app like AVG which doesn't use that much of processor speed compared to symantec.

http://www.avg.com.au

there is a freeware which give you virus scanner. If you want malware scanner use

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil8
ID: 23645886
Gents,

I have tried CCleaner, Registry Mechanic, Spyware Doctor, Semantic AV 11, and PANDA web based tool. Nothing significant - No viruses found.

Semantic AV 11 seems to consume a lot of memory and CPU. It is better than before, but still... my RAM shows something around 1.2 GB all the time...CPU is strangely fluctuating between 30% to 80% when FireFox 3 is on.

I would like to hear your last advice before I conclude that Vista is just a crappy OS.

Thanks,

Basil

   
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lucifer82
lucifer82 earned 900 total points
ID: 23646735
basil8,

I have came to similar conclusion as to the mysterious CPU usage and high RAM usage while running on Vista. Most tech who has hands on windows 2008 installs that on their PC/laptops rather than using Vista as it runs much stable.

So if the question is to say Vista is good or not I would agree on the fact that Vista isn't good OS. However if you are required to keep using it I do suggest taking Symantec off your system. It will "reduce" high usage of CPU and RAM slightly.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil8
ID: 23685167
Thanks lucifer82...

Do you suggest installing Windows Server 2008 on my 32 bit laptop? Is this recommended? Can you please provide me with he procedures.  


   
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lucifer82
lucifer82 earned 900 total points
ID: 23687462
Yea a lot of my tech mates have installed Windows Server 2008 rather than Vista. I would recommend creating a recovery dvd for vista before proceeding just in case you want to go back.

It's just an another fresh install, put dvd and boot from it than install fresh copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil8
ID: 23879613
Does anyone recommend going to Windows 7 Beta from now? Even though its just Beta, I heard its more stable and better in comparison to Windows Vista?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 23937274
hmm it is 'said' that it's better and more stable but keep in mind that it's only beta and it will expire. So if you are keen than go for it but make sure you keep ur files backed up just in case ^_^
0