[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drive erase software

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I built two computers for my children and loaded a test XP sp2 OS from a non-registered disk. I now want to erase the hard drive and install a registered OS. What is the best way or best software to use to erase the hard drive. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:derickson1625
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cosalt123
ID: 23624055
why not use the windows CD disk itself and detele the partitions and then do a normal NTFS format?

Cosalt123
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andeporter earned 1000 total points
ID: 23624076
You don't necessarily have to "format" the HDD to reinstall an OS.
You can use a Windows XP disk and simply delete the OS partition
and reinstall the OS.

However, if your aim is to completely erase the disks of any old data.
download Dban boot and nuke...there are several options for hdd formatting.

But I would just use a registered XP disk and delete the partition and reinstall the
OS that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dalva
dalva earned 1000 total points
ID: 23624100
You don't have to erase to re-install the OS.  Just choose the option to install a new OS and format the drive in the process.

If you want to erase the drive first, I have used the free version of KillDisk
http://www.killdisk.com

Hope this helps.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compaq_presario
ID: 23636255
If you want to completely wipe the disk, so that there was nothing there in the first place, I recomend attaching it to another computer, and running Sdelete by Sysinternals. It is a DoD compliant file eraser, so in other words, it performs a low-level delete. If you just want some way to remove the important windows files, then you simply tell windows to send them to the recycling bin, then empty it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derickson1625
ID: 23639005
Thanks so much for the comments.  I'm going to try a couple of these over the weekend. I have used DBAN before in the Nuke mode, and it seems to take forever. I'll let you all know how it all works out.
Thanks and best regards, David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:derickson1625
ID: 31546163
Thanks both these work just fine.
0