?
Solved

Deploy Software Package via Active Directory

Posted on 2009-02-12
17
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have an application that i need to deploy to all our users
The application is already in the form of an msi
When i install the software manually i have to do the following
1 run the msi and click next etc a few times
2 when the software installs it creates an icon on the desktop which i right click and select properties, here i select a number of settings ie server name and server address.
3 Finally there is a registry key i have to add
I need to be able to deploy this application with the settings via group policy or something to a lot of users.
I was looking at wininstall but that seems to use exe files where as mine is an msi file.
Also not sure how to get the reg key added and the other settings i need added.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amirchoupani
ID: 23624515
Create a GPO on your domain or use the default domain policy
Put your msi and source files in a shared folder in your net.
Edit the GPO:
Computer conf --> Sofware settings --> add your msi file from the network path (\\yourserver\share\..)
When computers are restarted, the software will get installed.
if you use the user conf. section (instead of comuter conf) after adding your msi, get the properties of addded software in GPO and select install when users logon.
Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsconte
ID: 23624696
Amir is on the right track but you need to do a lot more. You can initiate the install via Group Policy or Login Script. I would inform my users and have them do the "next, next" stuff. As for theDesktop File, I would also copy that from the share. First you need to do a full setup on one system so you can use that system to copy the details from. You will need "Regshot" or "Regmon" so you can compare registry snapshots. Start with a fresh system, take a snapshot of the registry before beginning any install of the program. Run the install, when complete take another snapshot and compare the two. Take the necessary changes and put them into a .reg file also in your "Share". Call the .reg file from your script.

So in the end you will have a share with your .msi, a .reg file and a .lnk (Shortcut).
I would actually create a .bat file to do all the steps.
Call the .bat from GPO or Login Script.
The .bat file will call the .msi, copy the .lnk and call the .reg updating the registry.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23625029
I would like to suggest you look into ORCA( http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa370557.aspx) it can help you make a trasform file to deploy your application.  The transform is an answer file that taks the place of all those nexts you have to click thru when manually installing the app.

What is the name of your application? I may be able help you with the transform.

Also Depending on the application, the developer may have what is called an MSI tuner that could also help you create your answer file for deployment with AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 23626815
Hi there,
Deploying the app from active directory is no problem , i have other msi apps that i push out through active directory.

What im not sure is how to push out the registry setting and some way of pushing out the settings that i configure when the app is installed. ie server name
when the app is installed i right click the icon and i specify the server name
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23627095
Is the registry setting for HKey local Machine or HKey Local User?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 23627666
hkey local machine
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23627783
Use this command to script it out to all your computers.   You will need to get PSExec from here http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Ftechnet.microsoft.com%2Fen-us%2Fsysinternals%2Fbb897553.aspx&ei=zyqUSbLWJMyatwfKp8iwCw&usg=AFQjCNEYTpjglbh9Hx8BGZazaoOV-lhj1A&sig2=wJ33yugDtjGALUp87oHOsg

PathToPSExec\psexec -d -i -c "@PathToTxtFile\computers.txt" regedit.exe /s "\\UNCPathToRegFile\file.reg"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 23651607
is there no software available that can run like a snapshot before, the install software change registry keys then take another snapshot and put changes into an msi or something
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23652026
You should look at Wininstall LE http://www.scalable.com/Reg.aspx?prod=winLE

Here is a description.  http://www.winsite.com/bin/Info?16500000037147

It will help you create a deployable application that does not have an MSI
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 23658122
i have the msi is there anything i can use for it
ie edit an msi to include these settings
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23658198
If you created the MSI package using WIninstall LE, the settings you made between the before and after snapshot is what wil be used as your settings for deployment.

WIninstall is only making an MSI installer based on the differences that occur on a computer to be reused on other computers.  does that make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 23658251
yes but my file is already an mis and wininstaller only works on msi
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23658293
THen you will either need one of the three otpions below:

  1. Get ORCA from Microsft(FREE)
  2. You should contact the manufacturer of your application to inquire if they produce an MSI tuner application for your said app
  3. http://www.hallogram.com/adminstudio/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 23659892
Hi thanx for your help so far
I have opened the msi using orca, is it possible to add registry keys into the msi through orca.
If so how do i do it
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1500 total points
ID: 23660030
Take a look at this thread on appdeploy.com http://www.appdeploy.com/messageboards/tm.asp?m=22294&mpage=1&key=圖
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 23660528
the app is livelink from opentext
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 31546188
thanx for all ure help
0