[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get Email to user?

Posted on 2009-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running Exchange Server 2003 and we have default storage limits for Email.  In some rare cases we may increase those limits for management.  Well I have one user, who has reached her limit and I have doubled the size of her mailbox.  However, when trying to send Email to her we continue to get the message that her mailbox is full and cannot accept new mail.  Why is this?  We have waited now for 30 minutes with the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:mfumay1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 23625287
How large is this mailbox?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23625435
Exchange caches settings. The cache is flushed every couple of hours. Therefore you haven't waited long enough. You can flush the cache by restarting the store (and therefore kicking out everyone else). I look at it as a form of punishment to the user for ignoring the warnings.

-M
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23625440
Although on another note, I would say it unusual to block the user from receiving email. I usually stop the user from sending email, so that nothing is lost.

-M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mfumay1
ID: 31546197
Thanks Mestha and for the advice!
0