?
Solved

Problem Loading Ghost Image into VMware Server

Posted on 2009-02-12
9
Medium Priority
?
4,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I loaded Server 2003 on a Dell Optiplex 745 workstation (don't laugh it's just for testing!) then installed Vmware Server.  I created a new VM from the console, booted up from a ghost CD and managed to load a ghost image to the new VM.  BTW this is an image that I prepared specifically for the 745 platform.  After the imaging process is done I reboot,  as Windows is starting I get the Windows XP splash screen then BAM blue screen. I'm hoping that this can easily be resolved because I need to create several VMs using this image.  Is there a easier way that I can create a snapshot of an already configured workstation?  Keep in mind I am currently using the free VMware Server.
0
Comment
Question by:jp_tech
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 750 total points
ID: 23626388
Ok im not sure if I understrand exactly what your asking but it sounds like you want to make a virtual image of an existing machine that you can import into VMWare server???

If that is the case take a look at the VMware converter
http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 23626634
Yes this one of the things I would like to accomplish.   The other part of the question is this; I have a VM that I created from a ghost image which blue screens on bootup right after the XP splash screen.  I want to fix this.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 23629395
Several issues that may arise when trying to import an image of a Dell workstation

1.  The Dell uses OEM OS most likely which may cause issues since the OEM is looking for a Dell signature at boot
2.  Which Ghost version are you using?  If you're not using an image that supports "restore anywhere" it will restore all the dell specific drivers and lead to BSOD.

If you've made the image with a newer version of GHost (10 and up I believe) you can use the free vmware converter to convert the image to a VM.  If you can't register the OS you'll need a valid retail or VLK copy and run a repair.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 23660045
I'm using Ghost Server 11 and I've downloaded the VM Converter.  I will post the results shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 23681027
I tried to import the Ghost Image using the vmware Converter but after I boot the new VM, it still blue screens.   I don't get the option to convert a .gho image into a virtual machine so I have to first create a new VM from the server, then load the ghost image to the VM as if I was imaging a fresh workstation.  The only way I got it to work was to repair the new VM with an XP disk.  Maybe I'm doing something wrong so here is exactly what I did from scratch.

1.  Loaded XP on a Dell 745, customized the install, ran sysprep
2.  Used Converter to try and convert the gho to a VM but don't have the options for .GHO
2.  From the VM Server I chose to create a new virtual machine
3.  Loaded the ghost image to the new VM
4   Vm blue screes on startup
5   Tried to use Converter to try and make the new VM bootable.  The process completed successfully, upon bootup the unit still blue screens
6   Booted the VM with the XP install disk and repaired the install, vm now boots into windows.

I need to be able to eliminate that last step.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 23681715
Try installing a copy of symantec backup exec trial version and take an image.  Use vmware converter to convert, the files are .sv2i and .v2i which are recognized by vmware converter.

Another method you may want to try is to download vmware converter directly onto the Dell and choose the source as the physical machine.  This should work as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 23682247
I use Symantec Backup Exec here on the network but I don't think I have the option to capture an image.  Is that available by purchasing and additional agent?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 750 total points
ID: 23683631
If you install Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server trial version (not backup exec for windows) it is the software that does imaging of servers.  Another method is to install vmware converter on the dell system and push the physical server to a virtual machine
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 31546220
You both provided the pieces of the puzzle I needed to resolve my problem thanks.
0