Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

transfer host name different machine in AD2003

Posted on 2009-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
2003/XP domain in effect.

I want to replace a computer, but keep using the current machine name.  Should I join the new computer to the domain, with hostname of NewComputer, rename the old computer from KeepName to OldComputer, then rename the new computer KeepName?  Will AD be OK with this?  Gotchas?

Please cite URL references or provide explaination, to receive points.  TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:pcrequest
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ittogo
ID: 23625067
The steps would be
1) disjoin old machine from domain (Check AD to make sure it has been deleted and delete manually if not)
2) rename old machine to  newname
3) rejoin old machine with newname
4) join new machine with oldname

The first will remove the name from the AD, then you readd the machine with a new name that will not conflict, then the new machine can be added with the existing name, since it is no longer in the AD
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 23625186
You shouldn't need to disjoin a machine to rename it.   That just add an extra step.
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 23625810
If both machines are going to be domain-joined at the same time, then obviously they need to have different names, so call the new one "COMPUTER-NEW" or whatever. Once you have decommissioned the old computer, just rename the new one to the old name.

If you are not using dynamic name resolution such as WINS or dynamic DNS (I can't imagine you wouldn't be, but just in case), be sure to update any relevant DNS/WINS records if the IP address of the new machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcrequest
ID: 23626605
laura, in your scenerio I fear the old computer account in AD would interfere with renaming the new computer with the old name.  The old computer will remain on the network for a while FYI.  Yes, using WS2003 dynamic DNS updates for name services.
mkline, are you agreeing with my plan in the original post?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 300 total points
ID: 23626635
I think with Laura's plan when she says decommison that would mean the old machine would not exist anymore.
Since you need them both up then yes your plan is fine.
When you make the change to the oldcomputer name give it time to replicate.
Thanks
Mike
0