Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to Remove Server 2003 SP2

Posted on 2009-02-12
9
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Windows Server 2003 box that currently has SP1 installed.  The C partition did not have enough room for SP2 to be installed and when attempted the install failed.  The system property settings still show SP1 as being installed, but SP2 is showing up in Add/Remove Programs. I attempted removing SP2 through Add/Remove programs but it fails with the error message, "The System Cannot Find The Specified File."    I also have ran the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility but SP2 does not appear as an option in the list.  Are there currently any utilities that would allow me to remove SP2 or a manual way to remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:advserver
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23625127
U need to download the MSI cleaner from Microsoft to clean this out..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 23625366
Thank you, but as stated in my question I have tried running the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility and Service Pack 2 does not show up as an option in the list. Attached is the screen shot of the utility.
Cleanup-Snapshot.bmp
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 1500 total points
ID: 23625682
my bad.. missed that ...
have any of the files been modified due to this broken install of SP2 ?
if it is just the add/remove display that is upsetting you .. you an try this..
"Add/Remove program cleaner"
http://www.intelliadmin.com/Downloads.htm 
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 23625729
Can you roll back to a previous system state backup?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 23626229
We need to have SP2 installed and the server has been repartitioned to accomodate the install.  I am ran the Add/Remove Programs removal utility which allowed me take off SP2 from the list.  I am attempting to reinstall SP2 now.

There are backups of the System State but I am trying to avoid that as a new backup device (Ideal Stor Teralyte) has just been installed which replaced the old tape backup drive. Backup Exec 12.5 was also installed as the previous version was Backup Exec 10 which was unable to upgrade so had to be uninstalled.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23626715
Post back on how the SP2 install goes..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 23626837
The SP2 install did not complete successfully. I will attach the screen shots of the errors.

  Side Note: After the SP2 install initiallly failed I also lost the ability to remote desktop into the machine.  I disjoined it from the domain and deleted it out of AD and DNS. After disjoining I was unable to rejoin the machine. I can ping "DC1" but not "DC1.FQDN"


Error-during-install.bmp
Error-during-install2.bmp
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 23654107
I was able to reinstall SP2 by following this article (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822798) method #9.
I found this article by referencing:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22526316.html


0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:advserver
ID: 31546229
i ended up resolving this myself, but your post helped me the most. so here are some points
0