[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTC fuze radio doesn't start up

Posted on 2009-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi all

I have an htc fuze that I have in the past been able to connect the usb dongle and headphones and listen to the radio.  Now all of a sudden when I connect the dongle it brings up this tv-out option.  I am not able to now use the radio option.  I have done a hard reset a few times and still have not been able to solve the problem.

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:erozenb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 23632219
Wher did you get your phone from? Att? HTC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:erozenb
ID: 23632962
I got it from at&T and installed a cab file that I found on XDA website.

It has worked for me up till now but all of a sudden it triggers the tv out feature on the phone when I plug in the headphones

Thanks for all of the help


picutre-of-tv-out.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:erozenb
ID: 23633439
sorry the cab file was for the radio function that was left out of the fuze
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nosekz earned 1000 total points
ID: 23917649
It looks that headphones are broken. Because HTC extUSB connector have option for recognize which cable is connected into device and there is any close circuit probably. Can you try other headphone?

-------------------
sorry for my poor English
0
 

Author Comment

by:erozenb
ID: 23918078
I have since return the phone and have gotten a new one from AT&T.  Luckily the phone was still under warranty.  

Thanks for all the help I appreciate everything that you guys have been able to offer.

0