?
Solved

What Windows Firewall Exceptions Should I Leave Open on Vista?

Posted on 2009-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm running N360 on my business laptop with it's firewall turned on.  Should I run Windows firewall as well for extra protection or will this cause conflicts?  There are two defaults currently checked under the exceptions tab that I'm not sure if I need.  One is Core Networking and one is QP.  What do they do and should I leave them as exceptions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vsllc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:KrazyRhino
ID: 23625915
Well usually it doesn't hurt to leave it running though the windows firewall doesn't really "do" anything. All it does is open ports (by default all ports are "closed" but typical internet ports) where Norton 360 actually has rules/usefulness to it. Norton was designed with enough intelligence to know of the windowss firewall and it can suppliment the norton features. Turning the windows firewall off you lose nothing and pretty much gain nothing. In a business senario though I would 95% of the time not use the windows firewall.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 23628150
yea I agree with KrazyRhino, in corporate environment you could potentially turn the firewall off totally as there will be corporate firewall doing all the jobs for you prior to things getting through to your laptop. Even if you leave it on most of the applications will ask you if you want to keep blocking or unblock when those application first runs and tries to access the PC.

It's usually nice to allow "file and print sharing" so that you can share files amongst the network users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 23639297
It's a small business.  I don't have a corporate firewall.  Just the firewalls that come with N360 and Windows.  I don't know if this changes an opinion either of you posted so with this in mind should I run both or just N360?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lucifer82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23639332
ohh no worries. Well if you really like Symantec I wouldn't force you to uninstall it but it's a fact that symantec product slows down the PC a lot.

Most users are fine using default firewall on their OS and using virus scanner and malware scanners.

It is totally up to your decision on what you prefer.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:KrazyRhino
KrazyRhino earned 1000 total points
ID: 23663955
My point does not change. The windows firewall doesn't really "DO" anything. It is duplicating the effort of a small part of N360, so if you turn off the windows firewall you now have 1 item doing the 1 task, instead of as before, 2 products doing that one task.

It will hurt nothing to leave it on, it will hurt nothing to turn it off. From a security standpoint. From a preformance standpoint the windows firewall is so tiny that is is BARELY there. So if everything is running fine how it is, leave it, if there are problems with what is allowed through or the annoying "unblock" messages, turn the windows firewall off.

That's about all there is to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 23663969
Thanks.
0