Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Send post to another wp blog base on category?

Posted on 2009-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible to set up a wp blog so that each time I make a post in a specified  category in blogA that post is automatically published in BlogB?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pwyller
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joshnunn earned 1500 total points
ID: 23630043
Does it absolutely positively have to be a separate blog? I'm not sure if what you want is possible (check the plugins repository) but it is possible that each category can have it's own look, and categories get baked in URL support, so that effectively http://example.com/category1 can act as a sub-site geared toward that category. Would this be adequate?

We'd have to do some research, but you could conceivably create sub domains that pointed to the sub categories without the user knowing, so that "http://category1.example.com" showed content from "http://example.com/category1". The issue with this approach is that categories are harder to add as you would need to set up a subdomain for each new category. Would something like this be more what you need?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 23635430
You would have to alter the code when you click publish, or add an extra button in the admin "Post in BlogB", but you could write a function that sends the post via email to the 2nd blog.  
http://codex.wordpress.org/Blog_by_Email
It wouldn't be that hard for someone familiar with PHP.
 
0