[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Home SP3 & WinLogon.exe

Posted on 2009-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Today a laptop was dropped off with me that appears to be acting a little weird.
Symptoms: WinLogon.exe is using 100% of the processor, machine is running very slow and keeps locking up.

My first guess to this was this machine must have a virus or spyware. I pulled the hard drive out, plug it into another machine that is running correctly,and ran a virus scanner and spyware cleaners. A couple of minor bugs were found, but nothing real serious. (Virus scan was ran with Avast, and spyware was ran with SuperAntiSpyware, Adaware, and S&D).

Plugged the drive back into this laptop, booted it up, same problem. WinLogon.exe is using 100% of the processor.

Loaded into Safe mode: Same problem
Used system restore: Same problem
Created a new user account: Same Problem
Ran MSCONFIG, shut off everything (diag mode): Same Problem

I would prefer to try and correct the problem with out having to re-load windows. I am working on getting a friend of mine to send me a copy of his WinLogon.exe from his system (he is running the same ver. of windows w/ sp3), Not sure if I will be able to over-write the current file or not, and not really sure that if I do succeed in over-writting the file, if windows will boot back up correctly.

Short of doing a re-install of windows, would anyone have any other suggestions. If so, please be through in the steps to complete your recommended process.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:miketech04
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23626053
Have you tried Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php)? Also, can you send us the HijackThis log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miketech04
ID: 23626798
I will attempt to run the malwarebytes as suggested, I have been trying over and over to run HiJack, but due to the system resources being tied up, HiJack keeps locking up during the initial scan.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 23627079
What happens if you kill WinLogon.exe in TaskManager?

Sometimes I have had a little berrer luck with Kill Process
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/Kill-Process.shtml
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 23627085
*better   :-\
0
 

Author Comment

by:miketech04
ID: 23627111
cant kill WinLogon.exe, its a critical system service (If there was a way to kill it, Windows would automaticlly blue screen and reboot.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:miketech04
ID: 23627131
Tried to run MalwareBytes, system locked up when trying to install. I currently have the hard drive back out of the laptop, and I am manually running scans on it using one of my working machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
compaq_presario earned 1500 total points
ID: 23636006
There is a way to kill it, you use Sysinternals Process Explorer, found on Microsoft's Technet Site. Here is the link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/default.aspx

You can try replacing the file using Microsoft's Windows File Checker. Get to the Command Prompt, then type without quotation marks the following command. "SFC /scannow" This will make sure that any important system file hasn't been tampered with.
The entire article about it is found here: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/archive/wfp.mspx#ELD

If the above doesnt help, try using Sysinternals RootkitRevealer. There could be a rootkit attached to Winlogon.exe which explains its maxed out CPU usage. Then I recomend using ESET's NOD32 to scan the system, since it has the most advanced heuristics of any antivirus scanner I have come across. This will most likely find any malware still on the computer, assuming it is actually malware causing the problem and not Winlogon.exe hanging on an instruction.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 23666323

What worked?
0