[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP computer on domain does not respond to pings: No Firewall SFS is off

Posted on 2009-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user on my LAN I can't ping. I'm trying to remotely install software, and it doesn't see the user's machine. When the user initiates a VNC connection, I can get on just fine. I turned off the firewall and I disabled SFS, but still no luck. Not sure what to check from here. She hasn't been experiencing any other problems regarding networking.
0
Comment
Question by:numb3rs1x
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23626219
So...your computer can connect via VNC but can't connect to this remote computer via Windows remote desktop?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ksmith247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23626257
Have you tried pinging the IP address versus the computer name? If you can ping the IP, there could be a problem with DNS. You could then try running ipconfig /flushdns on your computer.

If she has Cisco VPN installed there is a firewall built into that. It has given me trouble in the past with this exact symptom. Start Cisco VPN, right click on the tray icon and deselct Stateful Firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 23626964
Cisco VPN client's stateful firewall. No idea how that got turned on. Annoying. Thanks!
0