?
Solved

Crystal Reports parameter field date format

Posted on 2009-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to change the default format of a parameter field that is a date type. The default format is yyyy-mm-dd. I would like to change it to mm-dd-yyyy. I changed the default date format of the report and it had no effect. Seems like this should be easy but I can't figure it out.
0
Comment
Question by:jb25
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23627928
I don't think you can change the format.

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
spangdelta earned 2000 total points
ID: 23631667
1.  Make your parameter date (?Date1) a Text field, and specify that it is input as 'mm/dd/yyyy'
2.  Create a formula field (@Date2) that converts the text date (?Date1) to Date format:
         cdate ({?Date1})
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb25
ID: 23632642
Thanks for the help. I was hoping for setting change that would resolve the issue but we'll have to use the workaround suggested by spangdelta.
0