Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is the best CMS for a content site

Posted on 2009-02-12
9
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We're looking at choosing a new CMS - could be custom built or off the shelf, open source of paid - and right now use Typo3.  Typo3 is a fine CMS, but we get the sense that for content sites (we publish videos using a third party video player API) with 5,000-10,000 pages of content, the site becomes slow.

Any suggestions for the best, quick, scalable CMS for content sites?
0
Comment
Question by:watchmojo
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
agamal earned 336 total points
ID: 23628603
You can select between Joomla, Wordpress and Drupal ....

I prefer Joomla ... not personally .. but Joomla has win a lot of customers satisfaction ad also win "Best CMS Award" twice ... i believe



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_content_management_systems
http://www.flyteblog.com/flyte/2009/01/whats-the-best-easiest-cms-for-small-business.html
http://www.joomla.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=4122&Itemid=74
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aoline
aoline earned 332 total points
ID: 23630560
Well, I use TYPO3 as well and have used other CMS's.

With TYPO3 the limiting factor on speed seems to be the server. You need a dedicated powerful server to allow TYPO3 to run at full speed.

I assume you have already optimised the mysql/php set up with compression/acceleration/query_cache etc to optimise your setup?

Any CMS that requires a back end database will run slower than plain html sites.

So, you might want to consider CMS's that don't rely on a database such a http://razorcms.co.uk/ or a CMS that will export to real static .html files.

TYPO3 does publish/export to 'real' static .html files and this makes a site much faster. I am not talking about simulate static or friendly urls.  My site http://www.aoline.co.uk/ uses TYPO3 on my local machine, I export real .html pages and then ftp the changed files up to the web server. This secures the site as well as allow full static pages for performance.

Hope this helps.
Matthew

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:agamal
ID: 23656883
Did you decide or what ... let s know your decision ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Rsulliv1
Rsulliv1 earned 332 total points
ID: 23684264
I would suggest a clustered & cached UCM (or Documentum, if the organization if large enough for this sized application). Typo3 is probably to be considered a step above the prosumer level cms solutions. But, you should stick with Oracle or EMC if you're a business really looking for an enterprise solution.

For caching, UCM has internal caching for any dynamic segments, but you could also use a squid or varnish caching layer. Or, if you already have the F5 load balancing stack (not atypical for a larger business to have contracts with F5), they have caching additions that integrate seamlessly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watchmojo
ID: 23884848
Please leave this open.  I was traveling and did not want to rush the rating and commenting since it was the first question I asked... but I will review all answers this weekend.

Thanks

Ash
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jdarwin
ID: 23917240
Is your video site getting slow due to increased traffic? If this is true, then get a faster connection, maybe change your web hosting service provider.

otherwise, your cms Typo is the culprit.

Drupal is very scalable and fast CMS, I am sure it can handle your website load, it TYPO is creating the problem.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aoline
ID: 23918031
jdarwin....

On what basis do you claim from the posters details that TYPO3 is the culprit?

TYPO3 runs many major websites without performance issue.

http://typo3.com/Customers.1229.0.html

If you visit: http://www.cmsmatrix.org and compare TYPO3 with Joomla and Drupal you'll see that TYPO3 has a few more in the Yes column for performance that the others. However all 3 systems have integrated caching.
      
Typical beginner issues with TYPO3 performance comes from not optimising their server environment. This is the first place to look. Once that is satisfied I'd suggest looking at the file storage, hopefully the videos are stored as files and not in the db itself. After that it is probably network orientated given the video nature of the traffic. These issues are not CMS specific. Therefore any suggestion that the client changes CMS cannot be made easily but needs to be controlled and evaluated.

More facts less opinion please.

Matthew
0