[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how can users see their old email inboxes (new active directory, new exchange, backup)

Posted on 2009-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
we lost our domain controller the other day, which was also our exchange server

luckily we had a backup of the exchange store

now i had to rebuild the domain controller, and am in the process of installing the exchange server

after i restore the exchange store from backup, and re-create the users, will they be able to access their original mail boxes?
0
Comment
Question by:funnymanmike
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23627181
They might have to re-create their Email Profiles..
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 23627334
so even though i have a backup, they can't access it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23627470
i say that only because u mentioned u recreated the DC as well.. so all the user accounts will have a different SID ... you did not restore the System State .. right ?
In an instance where only the exchange server was rebuilt from a backup... u needn't have to do anything.. the users should be able to connect right back . as soon as the Stores are mounted..
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lakshmidurga
ID: 23627953
guys cant they open their old pst files as additional mailbox  by going into file--data file management--Add--outlook pst and then select the pst file..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 23628345
when i recreate the users, do i check to create the mailbox?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lakshmidurga
ID: 23628893
if you are not restoring exchange then you have to create new mailboxes...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 23629092
ok, but i am restoring the exchange store from a NTBACKUP file

so... no?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshmidurga earned 2000 total points
ID: 23709533
yeah you can attach users to thier particular mailboxes....

http://www.mycomputeraid.com/windows-server/exchange-2003/reattach-deleted-users-exchange-mailbox/ 
 
0