?
Solved

ad user issue

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
have a ad acount that we changed the password and now can not logon with teh account it says teh pasword is bad then says teh account is disabled we look in aduc and it is not disabled
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 23627202
Do you have more than one DC? Maybe the change has not replicated to the one they authenticate to, I have seen that happen before, especially over a WAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23627236
we have three dc is there a way to force this
0
 

Expert Comment

by:satterwhiteka
ID: 23627279
Try resetting the password using enhanced password. I.E (P@S5w0rd!1) But make it longer and use at least  2 upper 2 lower 2 special an d2 numbers in the password and also verify the the account is not locked out and has no login restrictions. If all else fails you can delete the account and recreate it keeping in mind this will change the account SID. You want to avoid this if the account is tied to any services provided by your domain I.E SQL or Sharepoint etc... If you can provide more detail I can help you better.

SatterwhiteKA
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23627291
Password changes should not have replication problems as long as the PDC emulator is available.

REPLMON allow you to force replication.  

Is the account locked out?  How did you check to see if the account is disabled?  If you do a search in AD Users and Computers, a disabled account does NOT show the disabled icon.  You need to right click on it and see if you can disable it or enable it.  

If you look at the account in it's location in the OU hierarchy, it will show as disabled if it's disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23627321
ok we are trying that
what they did is change dit on windows and changed it in novell and tehn on teh novell client tehy did change password and then that did not worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23627375
ok it looks like it is just happening on citirx?
0