Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Business Cards

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how can I send a business card using a global address book entry?
0
Comment
Question by:mmccutch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 23628201
Hi, mmccutch.

Sorry, I don't understand.  Can you explain?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23629112
I assume you mean a vcard? It depends on your version of Outlook:
See more info below on both:
http://outlook4business.blogspot.com/2008/05/vcards-how-to-receive-and-send-business.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmccutch
ID: 23633011
If I want to send you a vcard from our global address list, not contacts, is this possible without first adding it to your own contacts?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 23633421
Outlook does not have any built-in means of doing this.  You need a script or other piece of software to read the information from Active Directory and build the vCard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmccutch
ID: 23634043
Ok, thank you very much
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 23634275
You're welcome.  Sorry there wasn't a better answer.
0