[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Any suggestions on how to shorten the delay on a Quickbooks shared file??

Posted on 2009-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running Quickbooks 2008 Premier on a SBS 2003 Network (server has Dual 2.8ghz Xeon Processors & 2 GB of Ram). Quickbooks is setup in a multiuser environment with the company file shared off the server. There are 2 workstations connected to Quickbooks running Vista Business or higher... 1 w/ wireless G network access and the other on a 10/100 wired network connection.

My question is if there is anyway to speed up my setup so that I can get rid of the 2-5 sec delay when entering online transactions? Both workstations have gigabit ethernet cards in them ... that being the case do you think it would help if I swapped my switch out in favor of a  10/100/1000 switch? or is there something else I am missing?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Bluelude1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tercex11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23627962
Switching to a GB switch should certanly help. For the short term make sure the cards are locking at 100 full duplex.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 23631598
Oh yes you should be able to tell the difference with a 1Gb switch, provideing your current wiring support 1Gb transmission. Also get rid of using wireless (if possible), wireless G gets 54Mbps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bluelude1
ID: 23635379
The only wireless setup I use is on a 17" VAIO and that is primarily because it gets moved a lot ... oddly enough it is the workstation that needs the speed the most (isn't that how it always works)

Thanks for the input. I will be picking up another gigabit switch asap
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 23647893
You need to ensure the workstation has a Gigabite network card installed (instead of a 10/100) and you current wiring supports Gb, otherwise there is no point installing a Gb switch.
0