[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 & Outlook 2007 client random login prompt

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an Exchange 2007 SP1 server with 200+ clients.  Exchange server is also a DC w/GC.   Most clients are Outlook 2003 using RPC and have no issues.  Have several windows mobile devices syncing their data with no issues.  Have blackberries sync their data with no issues. OWA functions as expected.  Outlook anywhere functions as expected.  The Server and the clients are separated by a 3mb WAN link.

I have 5 users using Outlook 2007 clients all configured to use RPC ( RPC over HTTP is disabled on the Outlook 2007 clients ).  2 users, experience no login prompts ever.  2 others experience an ocasational random login prompt.  1 experiences frequent random login prompts.  When the login prompt in displayed outlook is not longer updated and the status bar says "need password".  It is not an autodiscover.xml issue, I have run diagnostics and all urls are correct for the certificate on the server.  I have reviewed the permissions on the IIS virutal directories   All looks normal  I can even log onto a different machine, and the random login prompts follow the user.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:METIStek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23628140
Does the problem follow the users to another machine?

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:METIStek
ID: 23628195
Yes it does ...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23628398
That is odd.
The usual reason for this is that DNS resolution points the client to the wrong server and the authentication fails.
If the problem follows the user then that would tend to point to authentication failing somewhere else.

You will need to look at the web logs for the servers that Outlook points to (so most likely just your Exchange 2007 server) and see if you can find the authentication failure in the logs and what reason code it gives. It will be a little bit of hunt, but unless you know why it is failing to authenticate, you cannot move forwards.

-M
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:METIStek
ID: 23629068
Any recommendations for keywords I can search on in the logs that might help me pinpoint this?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23634902
The most I can suggest is the user with the problem. It is going to be a fishing trip unfortunately.

-M
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
winthropj earned 1500 total points
ID: 23686420
My Outlook 2007 will not save the password. Once I provide the creds it's fine, but in searching for a solution to my problem I came across this article.

MS article with Hotfix http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956531/en-us

0