[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP Email issue

Posted on 2009-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Having trouble sending to hotmail addresses.

Getting this error, any insight?

------ Forwarded Message
From: <postmaster@hotmail.com>
Date: Thu, 12 Feb 2009 12:33:49 -0800
To: <nigel@oazinc.com>
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

       vin.walsh@hotmail.com


________________________________________
Reporting-MTA: dns;bay0-imc2-s12.bay0.hotmail.com
Received-From-MTA: dns;col0-mc2-f13.Col0.hotmail.com
Arrival-Date: Thu, 12 Feb 2009 12:31:24 -0800

Final-Recipient: rfc822;vin.walsh@hotmail.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.5.0
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;503 Improper sequence of commands


------ End of Forwarded Message
0
Comment
Question by:fekdep
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OverSeer
ID: 23628699
"SMTP Error 503 : The commands have been sent in the wrong order, for example your mail server has sent the Hello command before sending the Mail command. This can often be caused by a drop in network connection just as your server was sending a command, resulting in the ISPs server not receiving it and consequently not understanding the command that followed it.

Note : this error, particularly if repeated, can be indicative of communications problems, such as a noisy line,intermittent drops in network connections, etc..."

Have you tried traceroutes to Hotmail?  Possible there's a bad router hop in the path your packets are going.  If this is the case, you can contact your ISP and have them update their routing tables...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 23632036
looks like an internal fault at hotmail: note the two lines:

Reporting-MTA: dns;bay0-imc2-s12.bay0.hotmail.com
Received-From-MTA: dns;col0-mc2-f13.Col0.hotmail.com

so it looks like the send failed when going from one hotmail server to another. refer to postmaster@hotmail.com (but don't hold your breath; I have had them tell me seriously that mail I Have got is "spoofed" when there are only two mailservers involved, and the sender has an IP address in a range owned by microsoft and used for hotmail)
0