Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Issue with a VB6 program

Posted on 2009-02-12
11
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi There,

I am getting an error in the events viewer

VFJanitor Service Error [CheckContinue]
13
Type mismatch


VFJanitor is the service installed


What does this mean ?

It is actually a VB6 program...running on Server 2003

There are two OCX s use by the program STI.ocx, SvcIt.ocx
Could it be missing things like .dll s etc,

I have a note i found in the installation guide of the program
May be that is what the problem could be related to

2) Register the 2 .OCX files in the app folder.
3) Make sure MSXML 3.0 and MSXML 4.0 are installed, as they're needed to read the configuration file. (msdn.microsoft.com/xml)  (server probably doesn't need a restart after installing these)
    Also you may need to update to the latest MDAC if you're having problems, but chances are you don't.


We are unable to reach the original developer as it is a very old program...


Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:justin_smith
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VK earned 750 total points
ID: 23630785
Error 13 >>Type mismatch<<
and Error 429 >>ActiveX component can't create object<<
are raised if a com-component is missing or if there are compatibility issues.

1. You have to ensure that all files are present in the required paths and that they
    have the version required and have been registered.
2. Use regsvr32 to register a ocx, dll manually.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 750 total points
ID: 23649534
Would you have any of the original code to post? With error 13 it looks like some variable in code is expecting a certain type of variable and it is being fed another type ie integer when expecting a double.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 23658183
i am not sure which part to post..
but if this is an error thats not handle will the service continue to run..

or what will be the behaviour?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 23702024
Hi!

Download this tool:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896642.aspx

Then You can capture every file acces event on that program, that would show up missing files.
Build the filter to Your purposes so that it's does not capture everthing

Regards!
Matti
0
 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 23702970
thanks...

that tool was extremely informational..

suing its info i was able to identify to conditions.. one to make the app work the other not make it work..

in the service the exe is called like this jantor.exe
and it doesnt work properly....

but when i call the app from the cmd like this jantor.exe \fakearg
the program doesnt recognise the fakearg.. but it works..

what i want to try is make the service call the app with this fake arg..

how can i change this in services.msc

Or can i register the service in cmd and run


0
 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 23703052
hi,

i manged to change that fakearg bit in the registry.. but that didnt help ...

i dont know if this info is useful..

in the registry i found the following dependency for the service under consideration...
lanmanworkstation
RasAuto

whats this.. by the way this application used to run ok when it was running on Windows Server 2000.. Now it doesnt run on Server 2003..

Is there any relationship....
lanmanworkstation is related to authentication?.. is it supported on server 2003?

0
 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 23703091
Also the program uses  the follwoing DLLs ...
The same files used in W2K are used in 2003..

STI.ocx
SvcIt.ocx


Is there an incompatibility here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 23707816
hi guys,

we got this working by using unc paths instead of mapped drives..
.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q180362

This is only a workaround at the moment...

Is there a way to solve this..

it is so strange that MS has restricted Mapped drives for Services

Thanks
0