?
Solved

Sending keystroke through script.

Posted on 2009-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
3,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi

I need help sending a keystroke from a shell script. My script telnets into a server's serial console. I have this part down. Then I need to send the keystroke combination "Esc+(" to redirect me to the server's iLo/BMC interface. (I need to simulate pressing the keystroke for opening parenthesis while the Escape key is depressed) I don't know how to send keystrokes from a simple linux script. I am not allowed to install any new packages and would really like to keep this as a script and not a c program. I don't need the script to 'expect' anything, just send the keystroke.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zkolev
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 23628909
You could try

(echo -e "\033(") | telnet server
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 23631336
Is this in a GUI normally? X can detect arbitrary key press combinations, but there is no ASCII equivalent. If you touch the Escape key, you will get an Ec (033) character. If you hold it down, you may get many depending on your console settings: whether key repeat is on and what is the frequency. If in the meantime you press "(", you may get one, interspersed with the escapes.
In brief, you can't send key press events to a serial console.
0