?
Solved

PoolMon - Server Memory Leak

Posted on 2009-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Could you tell me what application created this output. I have a very elusive memory leak on a Windows 2003file server

Pool Log Analysis
===============
Pool Tag: McOp
Type: Pool_Non-Paged
Leaking?: *YES*
First/Average/Last/High Values: 0.16 MB / 3.35 MB / 6.54 MB / 6.54 MB
Mapped Driver: Unknown Driver
------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool Tag: McFN
Type: Pool_Non-Paged
Leaking?: *YES*
First/Average/Last/High Values: 0.14 MB / 4.08 MB / 8.01 MB / 8.01 MB
Mapped Driver: Unknown Driver
------------------------------------------------------------------

0
Comment
Question by:kmclenna
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CorpComp
ID: 23631759
Are you running McAfee 8 on that server?  If so, start there.  What I have found suggests that Patch 7 might solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sublifer earned 150 total points
ID: 23664627
Yup, we had issues with McAfee 8 without being patched here.

Another issue that we ran into at another time was old HP printer drivers... been on the server for ages and had no problem with them until we installed another Konica printer that it somehow clashed with.. real pain troublshooting it because even after uninstalling the Konica the issue persisted.  Just got lucky when I updated the HP 2550L driver and we never locked up again.
0