?
Solved

CRM 4.0 workflows, what am I doing wrong?

Posted on 2009-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Trying to set up a workflow so when our sales guy sets an opp/project to a 'project' status, it will send an email to the assigned project manager, update many attributes on the opp form, and then assign the opp to the project manager. Attached are screen shots of the workflow setup and the attributes that I am trying to update. I have taken the email portion out of the workflow for now, I would just be happy to get the attributes to update correctly.
cap2.jpg
cap1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:twardnw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdw233
ID: 23629602
Here are a few things to check/confirm:

When testing the Workflow on the Opportunity record, does the Status of the Workflow suggest that it is succeeding? Navigate to the Opportunity you modified, in the details section of this record select Workflows located on the left-hand side of the screen. In the Workflows you should see a listing of all Workflows that were processed for this record.

Another item to check is to ensure the Asynchronous Service is Started and Set to Automatic on the CRM application server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twardnw
ID: 23634277
Yes, all workflows show completed and the Async service is running.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
crm_info earned 2000 total points
ID: 23639031
Some thoughts:

(1) Has this workflow been published?
(2) Your workflow is showing that it can be run on demand or when an attribute changes.  Are you sure the attribute change you are testing is the one that should trigger the workflow?
(3) Your opening condition (If Opportunity/Project equals [Opportunity]) doesn't make sense to me.   I suspect that it may never be true ... if that it should be set to equals [Project]). check your logic on this.
(4) I'm not sure about the field values you are setting.  It looks like they are all dynamic values - but a lot of them should really just be static values that you type in by hand (I'm not sure on this because I'm not totally sure of what you're trying to accomplish).

As an aside - we frequently work with clients that have to support the notion of Opportunities and Projects.  After going through this process many times, we've found that it is preferably to usually have a separate custom entity for Project rather than trying to incorporate the idea of Opportunity and Project into the same entity.  Just a thought.

Hope something above is of assistance to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twardnw
ID: 23652150
Thanks for pointing out my initial statement, don't know how many times I overlooked that, sometimes it is the simplest things. This part of the workflow is functioning properly now, so on to the email part. If I have issues with that I will open a new question. Thanks!
0