Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 VPN will not connect externally but will internally

Posted on 2009-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
VPN was functioning correctly for 3 years, all of a sudden people cannot connect.  In the office vpn works. I swapped the router checked 1723 on canyouseeme all good there, I even tried a second nic to seperate internal network from external network still no joy.  Checked dns connection on client vpn and it was correct also tried by IP still nothing.  Looking for ideas.....
0
Comment
Question by:supertechonsite
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 23631885
Have you re-run the RRAS wizard?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Member_2_4708244 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24000287
Re run the conect to internet wizard.

What error are you getting on the client machines?
0