?
Solved

install drivers for network card in a Virtual Server backed up from a physical server

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
We have done a complete back up of our physical server (using drivesnapshot) and restored this to a vhd attached to another virtual server.
We've got it running by repairing the windows 2003 R2 x64 SP2 operating system, but the network card appears as an unknown device in Computer Management.

The host is Windows 2008 x64 running SCVMM

We need to know how to install the virtual Network Card drivers for this..
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:northtecicts
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MattShadbolt earned 1000 total points
ID: 23629982
Try adding a new interface card via the Hyper-V manager. I find the SCVMM pretty flakey when it comes to networking and do all my NIC configuration throught the HV manager
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 23655605
You need install a NIC on the virtual machine. If this doesn't work then you need to install a legacy network adapter on the virtual machine's settings. Also, install the integration components on the VM for Hyper-v.
0
 

Author Comment

by:northtecicts
ID: 23666191
Installing a normal NIC didn't work from either HV manager or SCVMM, and nor did the SCVMM 'install virtual guest service' (here the job failed and we had to roll back to another previous checkpoint).
Installing the 'legacy netowrk adapter' gave a found new hardware prompt when when logged on but could not automatically install the device driver (can not connect to internet either)..

How can we make this work?

dariusg - I'm not sure what you mean by 'integration components' or how we install these..?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 23673397
Look over this to see how you install the components.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732470.aspx#BKMK_step4
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 23673461
Look over this to see how you install the components.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732470.aspx#BKMK_step4
0