?
Solved

Long Term Archives

Posted on 2009-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a client who would like to migrate data to a "long-term" storage media.
Basically, the client has legal documents that, they are required to keep for up to 30 years.  
The client would like to copy data by year to a backup/storage media and put into a firesafe for the next 30 years. If they ever need the data back, pull the tape out of the firesafe and restore it.

Does anyone have recommendations about archival backups for mission-critical data (that is required by law to keep up to 30 years)?
0
Comment
Question by:david_glidewell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:david_glidewell
ID: 23629867
The data is a mixture of word documents, excel spreadsheets, scanned images, database files, and other misc items.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 23631313
Backup to two seperate WORM tapes and make sure each year they are readable. If you can't read one then make another copy.

Either that or cough up for a disk archive like EMC Centera or an Ultra Density Optical drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23639987
it depends a bit on the size of the archive.
relatively small can be put on DVD, or blu ray - they have a long time span  http://www.larryjordan.biz/articles/lj_dvd_life.html
but never put your eggs in 1 basket, as said , provide a 2nd backup set -  and even the reader for it - they will probably not exist in 20 years !!
http://www.stamphelp.com/Collectingpages/CAMERA%20COLLECTING/CD-r%20and%20DVD's%20blank%20discs%20life.htm

only 2 years ?   http://newsterrorist.wordpress.com/2005/04/30/cd-r-dvd-r-lifespan-may-be-less-than-2-years/
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_glidewell
ID: 23642534
What is the shelf life of burnable DVDs??  I've always read burned cds / dvds have a limited life span??  Does tapes have longer and more reliable shelf life?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23643967
here some pro's and cons.
if you like, i have several burned cd's for around 10 years, and am willing to try to read them, if you like
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 23644529
There is an incomplete study of recordable CD and DVD aging here - http://www.itl.nist.gov/iad/894.05/docs/CDandDVDCareandHandlingGuide.pdf

Do you or your customer have an environmentally controlled place to store them?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23644670
0