[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SIS 900-Based Fast PCI Ethernet Adapter dirvers

Posted on 2009-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have reformatted a Dell Inspiron 1000.  I used the service tag on the bottom of the system to download the drivers from the Dell website.  Everything installed perfectly with the exception of the ethernet adapter.  I have tried the following:

1.  Installed the driver from the Dell website
2.  Installed the driver that came on the drivers cd with the computer
3.  Installed the driver from the SIS website
4.  Installed the driver from the Packard Bell website

I uninstalled the previous driver and rebooted between each attempt, but  that  nasty little yellow ! still remains. :o(


0
Comment
Question by:phancock07
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MPCP-Brian
ID: 23630032
If you have been installing the proper driver it is likely a corrupt NIC. You can buy an add-in card really cheap!
Not the answer you were probably wanting, but it is cheap and quick.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 23630935
Are you sure you have identified the driverless chip:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Does it match the device you have been installing drivers for?



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phancock07
ID: 31546434
Yeppers...   I was using the right driver...    Me thinks its toast....  
This device cannot start.  (Code 10)
This is the same evil system that was locking up while I was trying to reinstall Windows....   (hangs at 35%)  I deleted netsis.inf and the install completed.  
0