Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OCS client download

Posted on 2009-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
10,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I would like to install OCS client in my pc, if some one can help me where I can find this link
for 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 23630010
sorry I forgot to mention download link
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ThrainSonOfTimor earned 2000 total points
ID: 23631178
Hi,

The OCS 2007 R2 client evaluation can be downloaded from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=535637AF-D92F-41B1-BF0C-54A526A88247&displaylang=en

The OCS 2007 client can be downloaded from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7f5ab627-2d34-470d-9393-8b3ede6fe3c4&displaylang=en

These are all evaluation version for 180 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 23639601
how can I make it licensed after 180 days, did I have to apply any key
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 23642459
you have to download the full client seperately.... no plugging a key into the trial client - which is available via technet plus / msdn downloads or will be available from where-ever your purchase your licenses and media from.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ThrainSonOfTimor
ID: 23645716
Yes, you have to replace it with a licensed version of the client. Deinstalling the trial client and installing licensed version.
0