?
Solved

Resource scheduler tab in outlook 2003 reminder/appointment.

Posted on 2009-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I see a new tab "Resource scheduler" created in the outlook reminder/appointment. It was not there earlier. It seems that, this is also spreading to other systems when any meeting request is sent to anyone. Please look into the attachment.

Is this due to any kind of outlook related software installed? If yes, how can I uninstall it?

Please help me in removing the resource scheduler tab that is of no use for me.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ADP india
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ADP india
ID: 23630169
Attaching the file as in the question statement.
rs.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 23665219
This is a 3rd party application Add-in for Outlook.
You may be able to uninstall it, or disable the Add-In

Can verify this by opening Outlook Using the following Command Line Switches
Starting with Outlook Closed

Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe
or
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /noextensions

Once open go to this same location and this option should not be there.
Look for this add-in in:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins
disable any similar named add-ins or non-Microsoft add-ins
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tctekkie earned 2000 total points
ID: 23784107
Hi ADPIndia,

The Resource Scheduler tab that you've found in Outlook is actually the Resource Scheduler for Outlook Exchange form.  This form is pushed out by your organizations IT / Exchange Admin and is used in conjunction with the Resource Scheduler browser based resource scheduling solution.  If you'd like additional information or need technical assistance with RSOE you can visit the following link:

http://www.peoplecube.com/products-resource-scheduler-optional-outlook.htm

0