[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008, increase the Limit to Number of Workstations a User Can Join to the Domain ???

Posted on 2009-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I'm running SBS 2008 environment and now one of my standard user has exceeded his limit of adding workstation to the domain.

I have found some URL of increasing the limit, but I didn't found the exact resolution for SBS 2008 or Windows 2008.

Please help and thanks a lot !
sbs.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23630582
Hello Shakthi777,

the user limit for SBS 2008 will stay at 75 users, you can't do anything about that, unless upgrading to essential business server 2008

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1200 total points
ID: 23631487
I think the maximum of computer accounts an authenticated user can add to the domain is still remaining at 10 in SBS? If you want to increase that limit the below links should help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251335
http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/ad-domain-users-can-join-computers-to-domain/

However, if userA has used up his limit you can always get userB to do the same thing as userB has 10 limit too. Domain Admin don't have this limit.

Furthermore, you can only have 75 users in SBS.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 300 total points
ID: 23631501
ow, misread the question, didn't see the picture attached.
ormerodrutter provided the correct links.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23733865
Hello,

Do you still need help?
Was this issue resolved?


if so, please close this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp?hi=403

regards,

suppsaws
0