?
Solved

How can I use Visio 2007 to reverse engineer an Oracle 11 database on Vista x64?

Posted on 2009-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm running Vista 64 in a bootcamp partition on my MacBook Pro, accessing that partition through VMWare Fusion.  I'm able to install Oracle 11 (after fixing the stupid loopback connector) and can connect to is fine.  I also installed Oracle 10G later.  I can't reverse engineer either database because Visio won't show me options for the appropriate ODBC driver, and when I am able to get it using a user or system DSN, Visio gives me an error that it can't see the Oracle client install or something to that effect.  I googled one potential fix, but it required that I hack into my registry to get around the 64 bit ODBC client driver issues.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:davidgordonhill
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 400 total points
ID: 23630391
1. Open Visio and then create a new project,
2. Select Database template.
3. Under Database Menu --> Click Reverse Engineer

And follow the wizard, it will help you out.

To resolve your ODBC issues, check this out:

http://vivekagarwal.wordpress.com/2007/12/14/getting-past-issues-with-reverse-engineering-an-oracle-schema-with-visio-on-vista/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techhealth earned 1600 total points
ID: 23649869
Does Visio 2007 use 64-bit ODBC driver?  As far as I know all Office 2007 apps are 32-bit so they have no idea on how to utilize ODBC 64bit driver.  At least Access 2007 can't use them at all, so you'll have to run odbcad32.exe to set up any DSN for its use.  Do you have 32-bit Oracle client installed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidgordonhill
ID: 31546456
I downgraded from Vista 64 to Vista 32, installed Oracle 11G 32 bit Windows version, and the ODBC driver issues went away.  Pretty sad solution, but I'm on a bootcamp partition on a laptop so I really didn't need the 64 bit solution, but figured it would have been best.  I figured wrong about Oracle and Vista though!
0