?
Solved

magic quotes agony

Posted on 2009-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I'm sending some data to a PHP script via a POST. It contains single quotes and stuff like that which should NOT be escaped. However it also has backslashes too as valid data. So if I use stripslashes, that will remove my valid backslashes too?

My hosting company doesn't give me a .htaccess file, I set magic quotes to OFF in the php.ini file and copied it into all directories, but it's still adding the backslashes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
r_bielak earned 1000 total points
ID: 23631010
Hi there...

You can try to encode text before sending to php by using javascript
check out this site: http://www.the-art-of-web.com/javascript/escape/

and such encoded (encodeURI) text decode using function (not mine) in php

function utf8Urldecode($value)
{
    if (is_array($value)) {
        foreach ($value as $key => $val) {
            $value[$key] = utf8Urldecode($val);
        }
    } else {
        $value = preg_replace('/%([0-9a-f]{2})/ie', 'chr(hexdec($1))', (string) $value);
    }
 
    return $value;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:digital0iced0
digital0iced0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23631413
You could use this, even though its inefficient.  But I guess its better than nothing.


<?php
if (get_magic_quotes_gpc()) {
   function stripslashes_deep($value)
   {
       $value = is_array($value) ?
                   array_map('stripslashes_deep', $value) :
                   stripslashes($value);
 
       return $value;
   }
 
   $_POST = array_map('stripslashes_deep', $_POST);
   $_GET = array_map('stripslashes_deep', $_GET);
   $_COOKIE = array_map('stripslashes_deep', $_COOKIE);
   $_REQUEST = array_map('stripslashes_deep', $_REQUEST);
}
?>

Open in new window

0