Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore of Exchange 2003 mailbox store fails with access denied error message

Posted on 2009-02-13
20
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear Experts,

I am trying to restore my Exchange mailbox store onto an alternate server as part of a disaster recovery exercise (just a practise, not the real thing).

I have already restored the server including system state, etc.  The Exchange program files were not on the backup selection list so I have reinstalled Exchange.  I am now trying to restore the mailbox store and the job is failing with the following:-

Job Completion Status

Job ended: Thursday, February 12, 2009 at 5:19:21 PM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe0008488 - Access is denied.
Final error category: Security Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-33928


Errors

Restore- \\SERVER01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group Access denied to database Mailbox Store (SERVER01).
Error writing file data.
Access denied to database Mailbox Store (SERVER01).
Error writing file data.
V-79-57344-65146 - An error occurred with Exchange Server.
Please use the Event Viewer to examine the event log for details.

I have attached a zip file containing the application event log FYI.

The server is running Windows 2003 SP2, Exchange 2003 SP2, Backup Exec 11d.

Backup Exec is logging on with a domain account called symantec which is a member of the following groups:- local administrators, backup operators, domain admins, enterprise admins, exchange admins.

I have also assigned the role of exchange administrator to that AD account within Exchange system manager.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Geoff
0
Comment
Question by:geoff_austin
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MariusSunchaser
ID: 23631124
First question:
Do you have a licensed BE 11d agent for Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 23631132
Yes I do.  I have reinstalled the license on restored server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MariusSunchaser
ID: 23631271
Hmmm, verify that the mailbox for the symantec account is unique, resides on the Exchange Server and is not hidden from the Global Address List.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 23631587
Hi MariusSunchaser.

Yes, there is a mailbox for the symantec account on the exchange server.  It is unique and it is not hidden from the address book.

Cheers,
Toby
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MariusSunchaser
ID: 23631796
Hi there.
Here is the Symantec recommended procedure for what you want to do. Double check if you didn't miss something when you tried to restore.
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/264815.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 23648402
@MariusSunchaser - Thanks again for your response.

I am not using the RSG in this scenario.  I am effectively restoring our mailbox store onto a new server (eg bare metal restore), so I am restoring directly into the First Storage Group.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 23690830
Are you also using Enterprise Vault for archiving???

Please refer to the following articles

An Exchange mailbox restore job using Granular Restore Technology fails with "access denied to database -  - Error writing file data" when trying to restore a mailbox managed by Enterprise Vault
http://support.veritas.com/docs/307993


Redirected restore of Exchange 2000 Information Store fails with "Access denied to mailbox store, error writing file data", and an Event ID 904 is recorded in the Application log of the recovery server
http://support.veritas.com/docs/241537



0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 23690849
is this first storage group have the same name? i assume you are using the same name of the previous server.

after you installing the storage group.
you need to
goto mailbox store to allow to overwrite.
then do the restore

if this do not work, you might need to either delete or rename the mdbdata folder (means rename existing the mdb and stm file)



0
 

Author Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 23691694
iamthecreator, limjianan - Thank you for your responses.

iamthecreator - I am not using Enterprise Vault.  Also, this is not a redirected restore, so I don't think either of those links is applicable (correct me if I'm wrong).

limjianan - This is the first storage group, and yes the live server has the same name.

Not sure what you mean by "installing the storage group"?

I have ticked the checkbox saying "This database can be overwritten by a restore"

You think it would be advisable to rename the mdbdata folder and then try the restore again?  I'll give it a go and let you know what happens.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 23696925
or are you able to just restore the mdb and stm file?

you actually able to mount the restored mdb and stm file directly as long as your ad structure/ server name keep the same.
it is call forklift method.


0
 

Author Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 23784440
Thanks for your post limjianan.

I haven't tried that method.  I will give it a go and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 23785344
limjianan - I have not backed up my mdb and stm files.  I am relying on the Exchange agent to backup the mailbox store only.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1500 total points
ID: 23789426
another question is since your exchange program file is not backup, are they have the same SP level?

SP level might be affected as well.


another thing is although you have a symantec account, however, since the mailbox is not there, you might need to logon to webmail using symantec account, then do the restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 23794106
limjianan - These are both very good points.

I will investigate and post here again when I have answers.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 23909030
limjianan - The PS level of both servers is the same.

I have been speaking to Dell about this issue.  The Dell engineer thinks that, when restoring the entire mailbox store, you do not need to have the symantec mailbox present.  This is only required for restores of individual mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 23953817
the last i will go through this document

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/243037.htm


looks like u need to install your exchange 2003 in disasterrecovery mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 23981364
limjianan - Thank you for your post.  I will try that approach next.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 24036355
i know it gonna be a long process but please do come back and post the result whenever you can.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 24139332
I have had a support engineer from Dell working on the problem and he managed to do a successful restore directly into the mailbox store.

I am not certain what was causing the problem, it may have been some log files present in the temporary folder I had specified for the job, it may have been the presence of the recovery storage group, or it may have been something else.  Anyhow I have flattened the server again and now I am carrying out another restore from scratch, and documenting the procedure.  FYI, these are the notes that the Dell engineer left to guide me through the process:-

·         Reinstall the OS

·         Restore System State and C: volume to restore the DC functionality and have registry keys and program files for Exchange again.

·         Restore the other volumes to get data and directory structure back.

·         Exchange services should start at this point. If not, try a repair install of Exchange.  (setup /disasterrecovery I mentioned yesterday is more for an install of Exchange on a server where youve not restored C: drive and System State.)

·         Make sure Exchange is at the same service pack level as before.

·         If you want to restore to the production database, make sure the Recovery Storage Group is deleted.

·         Make sure the Exchange store you want to restore to, is marked to be overwritten by a restore.

·         Remove any files from C:\temp and from the Exchange log folders  E00*.log.  (F:\mdbdata in your case). Also make sure there is no E00.chk file in the Exchange System Path location or Log Path location (defined in the properties of the Storage Group).

·         Create and run the restore job.

o   Choose either the option to Purge existing logs & or Restore all transaction logs & (no loss restore)

o    Indicate C:\temp as the temporary path, check the box to Commit after restore completes and uncheck the Mount database after restore if you want more control over the restore process.

 
I am closing this call now.  You have been very helpful so I am awarding the points to you.  Thanks again.
0