Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is the current 'PC' configured as a domain server?

Posted on 2009-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way I can tell PROGRAMATICALLY that the current operating system is configured as a domain server ?  If yes then how?


I am coding two utilities for configuring some software, one performs actions specific to the server, the other specific to the client PC's.  It would be very nice that the software can suggest which set of actions to perform when started.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tempelman
ID: 23631332
I don't know if it is possible to check it directly with C++ what i do know is that you can check if a computer is a DC with te tool 'DSQuery' http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732952.aspx.

I found the following example using a batch file:

The syntax for using ISGC.bat is:
call ISGC ServerName GCVar

Where ServerName is the NetBIOS name of the domain controller, and GCVar is a call directed environment variable that will be set to:

X    if the server is not found, or is not a domain controller.
Y    if the domain controller is a Global Catalog server.
N    if the domain controller is NOT a Global Catalog server.

ISGC.bat contains:

@echo off
if {%2}=={} @echo Syntax: ISGC ServerName GCVar&exit /b 1
:: Initialize GCVar to X (NOT Found or NOT a DC).
set %2=X
for /f "Tokens=*" %%s in ('dsquery server -domain "%USERDNSDOMAIN%" -name %1') do (
:: Server is found.
 set %2=N
 for /f "Tokens=*" %%g in ('dsquery server -domain "%USERDNSDOMAIN%" -name %1 -isgc') do (
:: Server is a Global Catalog Server.
  set %2=Y
 )
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 23631478
From the link.

Dsquery is a command-line tool that is built into Windows Server 2008


I can't rely on everyone having that as minimum operating system.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 23633384
Try to ask LSA, see http://win32.mvps.org/lsa/lsa_lqip2.cpp - the part of interest is
		if ( EqualSid( ad->DomainSid, pd->Sid ) )
			printf( "%s is a domain controller for domain %.*S\n",
				argv[1], pd->Name.Length, pd->Name.Buffer );
		else
			printf( "%s is a member of domain %.*S\n",
				argv[1], pd->Name.Length, pd->Name.Buffer );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gideon7
Gideon7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23634350
Check the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Parameters, value "DSA Working Directory", is non-empty.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 23667962
Thanks for the suggestions.
I have tried both suggestions as far as I can here.  I have also asked someone elsewhere on another system to do a quick check for me with a different system setup.  Hopefully I will get the results back and clean this question up shortly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gideon7
ID: 23668069
jkr: That test does not work on Windows Server 2008.
See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa378313.aspx#ctl00_rs1_WikiContent_ctl00_ctl02
0
 
LVL 45

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 31546501
Thanks, Registry lookup appears to be reliable, also Vista UAC also requires some code changes for it to work but certainly doable.
0