?
Solved

powershell

Posted on 2009-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Any body know the command to give yourself rights over a 2007 store so you can export a llot of mailboxes to pst. i keep getting the following error and i think it is a perms error.

Failed to copy messages to the destination
 mailbox store with error:
 MAPI or an unspecified service provider.
 ID no: 00000000-0000-00000000
0
Comment
Question by:rockies08
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Thorbear_Icemountain
ID: 23631362
Rights are controlled by which user account runs the command. Post the command you are having trouble with...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockies08
ID: 23631477
get-mailbox -organizationalunit ""DN Name" | export -mailbox -pstfolderpath "d:\BK" -StartDate "02/10/2006 13:00:00" -ENDDATE "02/11/2006 19:00:00"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Thorbear_Icemountain earned 1000 total points
ID: 23632195
I stand corrected. Try running

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "DN Name" | Add-MailboxPermission -User YOURUSER -AccessRights Fullaccess
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 23632198
Hi,
There are some reasons. See you will have to run Export-Mailbox from 32bit clinets like Windows XP etc. Refer: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579.aspx and http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964.aspx
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23632203
Also for steps refer: http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=102
Thanks
Nitin
0