?
Solved

How ssh-keygen generate the key ?

Posted on 2009-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How the ssh-keygen generate the public/private key ?
is it dependent upon IP address, MAC address, hostname or something like this ?

Please explain.
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 23639413
some systems have /dev/random as an entropy source
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 300 total points
ID: 23639524
ssh-keygen depends on "randomness" to generate a unique private key.  The randomness is generated in various ways depending on the system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31546509
Thank you! :)
0