?
Solved

How Transfer Data from Novell to Microsoft Windows server 2003

Posted on 2009-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have only a simple question , I would like to move a a stock program form novell to windows server 2003 , there is no Active Directory or nothing , I installed IPX/SPX on the server 2003 , now what are the steps please  to move the program from novell to server 2003 , and how users can access the transfered program later ?

your quick reply is more than  very appreciated .
0
Comment
Question by:senior_oracle
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23631700
first, what is the application you speak of?  This would help provide options.

Also, Netware apps typically are not loaded but rather run from a shared directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:senior_oracle
ID: 23632141
its a stock program , from where users used to have a connection to it , from their windows 98 to the novell OS , now we need to move the stock program from the novell system to the windows server 2003 and make the users connect to the stock program transfered from novel .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23632215
Does the app contain all of the required DLLs and files in the share that is accessible on the Netware volume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:senior_oracle
ID: 23632252
The thing is that , the aplication is on novell , working on it , what I need to do is to transfer this application to server 2003 , my question is what are the steps after installing ipx/spx on server 2003 .
what should I do .

your assistance is very important to me .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23632344
  • Just go the to properties tab of the NIC card on the sever
  • on the general tab click on install
  • click on protocol
  • select the NWLink driver and install it
  • This does not mean the app will work though you understand that right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:senior_oracle
ID: 23632388
I already did those steps , the question is , how can i access Novell , from windows , and transfer the application , and lets say that the app is transfered , what should I do so that  users can connect to the server 2003 and work with the app , what is the use of Novell client app for windows ????
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 252 total points
ID: 23632491
But did you install the client service for netware?  You would have to install that and then config your client context etc for access.

After you do that, you will have to create a Windows share that will be accessible by your users and configure your Share and NTFS permissions

You can now copy your data to the share Windows volume

Now that this is done, map the drive to your windows client.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 248 total points
ID: 23828293
What version of Netware?

The client services for Netware that was built into the OS did not support IP,so you would need to download the Netware client from Novell,install it and login to the Novell box.

What type of app?
If it is a dos based app,Windows server doesn't do a very good  job with those.

If it is a database app that runs on Netware ,good luck.!
0