?
Solved

Intermittent Network Slowness

Posted on 2009-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a network that experiences slowness. There is about 5 network closets all are connected by fiber converters and 3com switches. What I am hearing from users is every once and a while. They try to open a file from a share and it takes forever.
is there some tool I can install that will show me which area is having problems? Or what device is having issues?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wsl77
wsl77 earned 664 total points
ID: 23631600
Try with ntop. (Opensource)
http://www.ntop.org/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 664 total points
ID: 23633208
Hi,

The network related problems can be best fixed with a protocol analyzer. Wireshark is the market leader. You can sniff the network traffic using Wireshark and then check the captured packets for possible errors.

www.wireshark.org

Incase you are new to wireshark;

wiki.wireshark.org
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 672 total points
ID: 23638911
My first suggestion would be to to use SNMP management tools like MRTG or Cacti  to graph usage on managed switches with SNMP management capabilities.

You may have a network issue, but it sometimes taking forever to open a share over the network does not always indicate a newtork problem.

Sometimes it might be a workstation issue, or a Windows server issue.
The server itself could be overloaded, instead of the network connecting them.
Or other issues on the workstation or server could cause latency.

The network gets blamed, a lot, however, which is why it's good to have excellent management tools in place to monitor performance and traffic of the network for possible bottlenecks or issues.

0