Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to restore SOME of the individual mailboxes using Symantec Backup Exec 11d (build 7170)

Posted on 2009-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have Symantec Backup Exec 11d (build 7170) with the latest patches i.e. Service Pack 4 and Hot Fix 62. I have "Enable the restore of individual mail messages and folders from Information Store backups" ticked but when I initiate a restore only 5 out of 13 mailboxes are available for individual restore.  We are running on MS Small Business Server 2003 with Service Pack 2 with MS Exchange 2003 version 6.5 (build 7638.2 Service Pack 2).  Backup Exec does not report any error messages for the backups.

We have contacted Symantec but there recommendation was to upgrade from our previous build 6235 to build 7170 but this has not resolved the issue.  They are unable to assist any further.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:belmonte
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 23632162
The mailboxes  that are missing the restore selection,are they visible in the backup selection???
By any chance are the mailboxes hidden in the GAL?
cause if they are they will not be backed up and hence will not be available for restores
0
 

Author Comment

by:belmonte
ID: 23632213
No they arent you can only select the first storage group (the individual mailboxes are not visible) but this is quite normal for Backup Exec as we have this same set up on other servers  and you can restore ALL the individual mailboxes from the storage group.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 2000 total points
ID: 23632238
Well that is if every thing is setup properly.
Backup Exec uses MAPI to collect information that is required to restore individual items from an Information Store backup and hence needs special permissions

Go to TOOLS>OPTIONS>MICROSOFT EXCHANGE
Select the option to ENABLE LEGACY MAILBOX backup
once that is done you will be able to expand the IS and the Storage Group to see the mailbox store and the individual mailboxes in the BACKUP SELECTION LIST
are the concerned mailboxes showing the backup selection????
0
 

Author Comment

by:belmonte
ID: 23632519
I did actually check the GAL but no mailboxes were set to "hidden".

I have enabled "legacy mailbox support" and that has given me the full list so I can select all the individual exchange mailboxes + public stores.  There are x2 other options after ticking this option they are:

"Enable single instance backup for message attachments" and "Back up the information used to automatically recreate user accounts and mailboxes"

Should these also be ticked?

But this poses another question do I still need to leave a tick on the "Information Store" selection?

Also do you know why Symantec doesn't recommend selecting legacy mailbox support and advises to use the information store instead?

Many thanks for your help, I will let the backup run tonight and get back to you Monday/Tuesday with an update once we've tested an individual restore.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 23632593
If you are backing up the IS with the ENABLE RESTORE OF INDIVIDUAL ITEMS selected u do not have to enable the legacy backup to backup the mailboxes
We are doing it only for testing purpose to see if you have an issue with the RESTORE from a GRT based IS backup or backing up all the mailboxes
once  u have a backup of individual mailboxes we will have a clearer picture and can decide the next step
0
 

Author Comment

by:belmonte
ID: 23632672
Ok, we shall leave it to run tonight and see if we get the extra mailboxes to restore. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 23644374
Those mailboxes probably have something special (possibly a special character) in active directory.

See http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/286823.htm. The particular problem in this article is fixed in hotfix 14, but nevertheless I've seen some other discrepancies in the LegacyExchangeDN and alias values in AD cause the problem you're seeing.

You're probably better off exporting the mail and recreating the mailboxes if you really want to be able to restore from a GRT backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:belmonte
ID: 31546517
Setting to Legacy has worked nicely. Thanks for the quick responses.
We've had several good backups now and each one we have each mailbox available to us to restore.
0