[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using the linux kernel

Posted on 2009-02-13
13
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

Completely new territory here for me... I've been having a look at linux and it seems that you must use a distro to actually run linux, is this correct? Also, I've been looking for server distros, yet they all seem to come with "fluff", like a desktop GUI etc. I've been expecting a simple command prompt and that's it. Is there a way of installing the linux kernel and running that without everything that goes with it, and where could I get documentation for such a thing?

Thanks,
Uni
0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1600 total points
ID: 23631842
your c ommensts :

 Is there a way of installing the linux kernel and running that without everything that goes with it

and

 I've been looking for server distros, yet they all seem to come with "fluff", like a desktop GUI etc.

its 2 different things.


let me explain to you :

packages such as Desktop gui, Open office, Grahpics editing tools , or Sever related serice such as , sendmail, postfix, bind, samba
this things you can Select or Unselect at time of OS installing,
so if you dont want to insall any office software or grahpics tool you can unselect those at time of installing , then again you can install those if you need later on .

Kernel : its holds every thing from Drives to your harddrive information [ bottom line is any info to run your os]

now as a newbiee, i would not recomended you to touch your kernel, even experts guy they fell scar to do this.

suppose kernel automatilaly install loads of driver for intalling graphisc card [ suppose] now as expert you know that you dont need to those drives to load kenerl so you want to  minimize the kernel loading time or kernel size, you can just delete some moudles and just keep the one you want.  and same as otehr options.

this is the different between kernel and package selection.

hope it does make sense

Now you can have any destro from Redhat to debain to ubuntu

1.Redat,.Fedora,Centos is same category

2.ubutu and debain is same category  

but there isnot much different between 1 and 2, its almost same such as file structure, but command wise you will see little bit of different
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ai_ja_nai
ai_ja_nai earned 400 total points
ID: 23631845
>it seems that you must use a distro to actually run linux, is this correct?
yes, if you are not a superhacker that can recreate it from scratch

>I've been looking for server distros, yet they all seem to come with "fluff", like a desktop GUI etc.
Not true. Gentoo, Slackware, Arch, Debian, they all come with bare prompt

Install one of those and you find yourself set with kernel, few control apps and the prompt :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23631854
OT
fosiul1, I curse you :D
eoOT
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23631867
still if you want know how to configure linux kernel for minimize your kernel

http://howto.wikia.com/wiki/Howto_configure_the_Linux_kernel

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 31546532
Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 23631874
Ah okay, that's cleared it up quite a bit... :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23631884
@ai_ja_nai
lol
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23632353
@fosiul01: are you and oklit bots? I always get second.. Now my guru rank becomes far and farer :p
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23632373
but i personaly believe you have better knowledge then me.

and Oklit got good experience then me ..

so who is the last

I am!!!

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23632439
Yes, with 13k points of advantage over me :p
To the next question :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 23655580
Of course I am bot :) But I'm still in some early beta version - I still have to sleep sometimes ;)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23657325
LOL
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23657924
well, compliments for the rush of these days O_o
0