[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Jpeg to DOC

Posted on 2009-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all im looking for some software the has OCR without using a scanner

im trying to get some cvs that where scanned in as jpegs into a editable word document

any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 450 total points
ID: 23631914
Many scanner packages such as omnipage can >scan< .jpg images so that may be your best route
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 23632233
will this software work without a scanner, i dont want to re scan everything in again, i already have the jpegs i want to just use soem ocr software on the jpegs if there is such a thing?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MSU4Life
ID: 23632361
I believe you might be looking for a program like SimpleOCR.  It will let you convert jpgs to plain text so you can copy or paste them into word.

http://www.simpleocr.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 23632397
just tried out simpleOCR its not very good at all, it couldnt recognise more than 50% of the document, is there any more sophisicated software you know of, i dont mind paying

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MSU4Life
ID: 23632428
This one might work better, after this I'm out of ideas sorry.  The ones I have tested on the Softi Scan program seemed to worked a lot better.

http://softi.co.uk/freeocr.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 23632626
just tried that one, tried using it on one cv image

below is what it came out with :|

what would i search for on google to get what i need?

Thanks
I ii
I
V'! ¤ I- I ¤ I
.·. · *_I£",·I.· .' _· ·._.*_. rw' . V " l- 'VV ' ____;   'u*E' ,   ·
· -1 · - I . V-! VV ,___ "· . V  {__; ··*. ·; ·  
V ""$  V  V V i -4 II V " V  I ` VV V V V; _ V V V V   
I V  .   (A % ·  g    V . J    *   ' ` M {2*   -` °   { ` {    
' I . _. . - . V    V  . V - `      V  ·,    V  V .  " "   V  if M   *2 = A ·
' I ' I I'. _.. ' .  VV VV V' · -- V V »· ` V  _    _ VV _ _  ··    _ V * VW V V-_
(
  I
` V V |
P ' ~ "  -  ` ` w` ° I
__ _ I   VV   ·l
- ·· - - _ .  . 5; V. -7 _:' . _' · I  
V, M  _ VV.  » p V ,  V_ _~  .  V VV  V. _
»  4 W  ~ Vr ·: q·V·;   Vg?  V`
I ¤ ¤ V VV.  ` pg   V'VV§ ~_     w       V .. I I .
I
ul L ' I. I ' - ¤ ·i '¤ I' - ' ¤ - ' V. ' ¤
.··*" |·'* . . _ " .; .· V. '·_ ·I·I.·_ , ..r ._ _; · ' ' · . ·.
  V. S ":
-¤ mv .   a   \  _
' |_ I : Ie. ' ·· | ·
· It ' ' I ·· I ". ·· LL " : ·:·'., 7. JI"'. I   V -1I-- I  V.- · I . ' I
·    ·   .
E: J:     *    I
·#-aun-hT fl--. .· . · ·.. . ..V . .· '.. -|. ·' -.'I _
G * m
 
V " V   V    " `"    V VV? .     ~ · - 4 -»= . VV   VVVV . V 5 4.. 
V 1- .1   V V VVV   .a   I  VV     A V ~ V,  .
w 6V { }~ nm I K   V · wi x§·?_ VV n VR V V_ -V§·»lF*¤jw¥$$ VV; V j~ V`]
.- It n _ - V  J.}- ? N   `   ~        ~i   VV=,;E Q
¤ ¤ -. I n ¤ ¤ nun n. ¤r nl.-n r " '"' i  V Y ¤ V
-.¤·;m&L:5 :.Vs·F - V V -. - =" - ·- V -.-1.-V-+,-V-z-_ .. ·- z. :5   . _», V · V - I
@4 '
V  " {rrr 2;  N`;.   ,.V V I
.  M [YV gi 2;. Y.  
3 __ - .  .*1 V2`- ·¥  I
yy  " VM Q   YV  i%
V. A  " ·V.  . "    nf E In
3 ` ` ` ·""" VV ~ _ _ nr ri" VVV t V V ~ V  _  VV ·r  ».   V.  ·  1; V  .~-  4--·L* :;`  Ir-  =.- ==·;"·:¤=v· »-- .;·¢V ~ , ,   ,;,  VV;   n ,_  H H V _ 7 H I
I "' · ' " V!. . ' ` I " W"' I   V VV V. 5; yi j in V V V  VLV ¢¤ ¤s»·z»:~? =*· ;§V¤ ¤¤;,_,_;»»·.V» - V V VV VV V VV V  t V __,V  VVV V ___  _ VV _ V_V_ _L__V_ i V r,v,, _V V V ,_ VV,  VV VA___ _V   \_ _V_   _  , 
· · ·'..1. _. · |... V F   ,1;- .  ·.-· . . .. .." "
`·  V  V, VVV V _ _ __  _V V VV _ V  "  ; .,.  .·, ' V V   ...i V,  VV
i         V   Tri   Li"  ? is`? " V T?         `  -e Y   I *   ~  ·-  V*· ·    V · V .·I·   V·~     __ - · V .;-   - V V   V  V-  V V *   .V V V . - V
~ Q    ~ I   ; *5 V "  xw   ` * ¤" V    VV   3:1 ii        Y [   W   I `· . .-! `   HN " V    ·~ V  3v as g § Jl an      V]  V - · V ~
°  '               A  · ° `°  ~· V - V  - -*  I   W "   N· V = ··   V ·» I.··V V  VQ J   V ¤    V  V      F   I_ ?_LV V V,,= ,_ _ _   V         QV fr  `I.. V  -,   `V  
V  ._ _ . ._I > _ nu - _ _ . V  I |  V {I  nu gg
-       · NF-! ·      .   Vi    V.   V-·-VELV VV V VV »!;··¤ '  V ' V .»     VV   · " II-» Vw- II , ' *1;  ""  + ---I¤ V- L * -* · l-  "* ' . V - . EV ' .  V -""
F Vw J W N V FV,   V _ Vi ¢· > ' K Y i V E , `·, ' V `V ,7 V 1 TKT )·     V" "°"F   { K" Y",   -"' TI V [ I I ~ "". ` `V_ ·· i ~**¥¤· ·=V.-<V;-.{V:eV.». ¤. ·  sa Iv.; (gm ]>   qi VV ` "   ,». 4V V: ....V».; ··    L :;7¤.  , A, · V~··;·:   M _ ·V   yg   I i;. .K  Z my  V...  V .   V; j; .   _V .V. , _' 
   V " ~ 5  (1 ~ ` .· . { ` F · . -1  " A F ·   1 S 6* M I  % ¢ 'V $1*1 -i~· ·   i ~   { A '· V. V; »V   . ~ V,   QN, 1 Q V .  ,» N V ¤ .. v .. _. · V V " · '; ·; » QV V  T 'I  " · <; = *§ ; ¢ .  `
  ~    `I   I   V K  ` ··      M     I      VI"  ~ ·~L$ Y          .     · I " VJV %    V Q     #  *i                   `  .   V       @E~  V    V --. ~¬V   V ..I..      ' ·
+ · - 1; E ' - V ·z¤·  * r 1 -
. V   EN VVV- V   | V é_  rm; I  V 1 V  ·· _ V _· _ _ V ·.  , __V, ¤ {fun = V n ¤ ¤ ¤ n n J I n
  ·~~·VV _)- VL! ·~=;~` - V V.   VV VVV g ·VVV  .,. '_  VVV Qin.} »¤! VQ ....' V  Vg;- V ' V,.V_  : V.   V V   ' ,,.. Z. _·;.,_VV     _ {-V _Z_ VgV Q;  N  _LL¤VV_    _,_/  __'  W _.   .V     VMI 5V __ I I  -   V . .|'.#V'; I'    _ 7 
I-  ·~V· ·$  VVV I -V `   · i   Rf;       V  JM w     `-   é * '.` r ~  I   w`   V-m  .  E- » 2.   iv *   ¤· gz `¤    g.     Y? Va `? . .$¤     M *   . . 2.; £ V       ~¤ 2   . ·§¥¥   Q; h #2* . I l*· `'` TI  
I I   "  ` ' `* ' w  ' V '; 'V-  ¤` ~.: ·%=V.:~  =» · ·.  M   »»,   · · V·  .   M V c V  M. V  Z ¢'.~`, »¤.= .QV.~ *" M»· #V..4¤·'V'..  V Vs  V
V  »~ I ~ _ M. ¥ ~   .   >·V*  \.
-V · · - V V · ". . - . ' ' . " I
  VV .     ____ .. _V2-·.._  5* V'V   L. V . V nn' ..   _ "· .   V·._' '·  -` VV V ·  E ' ' _ .V...= ·=_   " |··. s  ;   V V  V V  V-V VV   _ VV
V-    i "  · in  ew - i ·" *. ·* Yu   =¤ I =®"~. .   V VV   ¤ ·-V »»V ' R2- · ¤*V V V -A-wr. . ` MVZP In .· *1.*  V V I  - . ~=  V V; V  _- . 
¤.¥¤*@%,.` ,&:.|¥  mé ?VVV"* `  5. % VV;. ;V¤` = V V.  `V·.i * ` F         VW V,       "..>Vj  {`·?V* .·..... f¥i`.`.       `    .    ` ··   d'  -
 · °i   ·  · '- "  V*¥ "` -    ¤       W ?    wi  1;./-   `* .     'A .».,       "  ff I,    " V_ _% ¤ H     " .    `    `¬ V ;.%V 5,   L `* . V.   me  V m A 2 ##9.;  gam 'V a _' L   H & · 
V V  · V V  ~~VV·  ¤ I ·   V V V V V   V
  g yj "  *=- , ·-  · 5 g' I   ·· **1  ;  V V w   V  · ` i   '  - 1, V.  VVVV V. - V = I . V "V Vw. ;  ~ V.,V.   V W ..., V  -     · V. ,,; - _ _ _ V __ _ q_ _V IV _ ~ `   V ` 5 _  
V lw .~ * ' 1   4 ~ i *~·° '   :=`   E   · `   > V **~ I L  { .2* ¤.  ` = ` . . J; ·V    V *$   F-; -7 ` V mr     A ¤ `" - VV `.VVV' V VV`- VV:>` VV` V I I `  {VVV.  V V A  -`  Y  V ¬`     = mi   V  V] A ·-¤°   "` rz V . WV     I  V
  gig XV; VV w [   g I   V §w¤$  g V:    ;V U"   win Qt 4 ,   g ·· I M »;V   T; V _ ;;   " · *1  VV    Vhmq   - _  "¤» §_ " J, » ·,   V >· l   I V   r I ¥§ M V       !_  I kg |_. 3 M   °';2V...  V, V   QV Qggi, %,.   »     · .- Tm  
' I-       '·   "  V · · > · `  V  M  "   I " 11;; V ¤··*· ·     ·V  ·"`  " VV·n M? um wiz:      2*  '  V VV V V A V-'  VV V ; ;V tV» .·  ·¤   .~  ·V *-    Lé     'L .V#  ·.  P-. um · *    JVMV    V ~.  ..;VV 
n . I I I! - - - fh}!. I I  * I- 1 {!·" V- · I -     I ' "I
JV  V ,V VV ` V VV '  V .V V  V  wg:   _ V  y V       - VV -V V· ' JVVV  H  V··  V   -»= _   ~V _ __   V V V _jV  V_ _   " V_ ___    __ · ` 'Q _ _ V ___ V V  '*   V  _· . V V  -  `; V _ _V VV  _V - V1 _ __  _ ·
·   W _ : _V W  w.   _  · »; ~ ~· _; VV V   :      V :V V H V V _ r».·   V: V. ;V_ » J- TV,     W 1 = [1  ; ? TV Ft? Q. Lys  "  V-j` "7x*   I   " VVi·    * "¬  ra .   ·. Vw V' V' * y  am" f¤. »""  ?V_v"°·   ? ·· `~   ·   .
¤ .. M; z-V--~   · .   .  V   V¢ I V.  *%;,.1 V < · V ·   v ·  = V W? *   2   t   ***.1 ·    lsu      E    ; r ·=   . V ..za sV é  r V 5 .. V;. * · il ~.   V  
~  -V,    .V     ¤ 1*¢*L VV EVM        VV; .·V»     H     '.`!·1iEVi .;  V   V  "' 1,      e~ `.*·   ~ lq p   V  V.       U  | %    __ --¤  .   V  VS-.   %V " · . V e a g,.    V.    wi i Q . , V ;.V 3* Vx
¢V =V  ,, V .  . .. *   V - V;"-.
·  VV   V   ··IhV   II. .4A    J     » .·f¢< .i'  .  "  V   . V Q   s VZ__VV  V       ~I__;   _.  V   '· Y-- - P-}.-¢'  ». i!:_ -- - HI . ¤-- - ' -
l
·   ·   . ' -. . . - . .
#+¤;,V#-a=!,V·» #,5 wg;   · V    _, VV  VV    |  VV T   V   jk  V V V  r r V V _ I- I-'5¤' I {var I I *11 I Q .· I I: I I
V `VV VV *   V`.    V V   "i'  I `  {¬`1 'V¬" ·  ~   -, ¤- ¥-fp · ¤| I ¤
9 * V! 5 ..` '- . . Ig M V i 1**. . .V *    .r * ` ' . § ` F  ' '
V    V ·V = VV:. gi V   gm   5 _  V V   V; V, V_    V V  V     V   V

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MSU4Life earned 1050 total points
ID: 23632742
I would search along the lines of "convert jpg to doc" or "convert jpg to txt".  What I'm seeing are other OCR type programs but you will most likely get the same results.  Is it printed text on the jpg or is it written text?  It looks like the program is picking up something else other than just plain text.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 23632777
yeah thats what i have been searching for so far, nothing wortth while found so far :|

its printed text, its someones cv intially written in word no doubt

i did get a better result from it on another jpeg, but still rubbish really :|

ill keep looking, and hoping someone on here has something good! :)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 31546537
gone for omnipage, that seems to do it the best out of the lot

THanks
0