Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Silent Mode on my smartphone, but with exceptions?

Posted on 2009-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is it possible to set a WM phone to "silent mode" but with exceptions for when certain people call? (I.e. when I set it to silent, absolutely no one makes a noise except for when my wife calls)

If Windows mobile isn't capable of this, are there other phone OS's that are?
0
Comment
Question by:freshjuice
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 23632921
Blackberries allow you to customize every little alert. You can also make exceptions/overrides for specific phone calls, however not for specific e-mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freshjuice
ID: 23633047
ALogvin: THanks. Do you happen to have a link about how to do that?

Can anyone comment about Windows mobile specifically, hopefully with a link?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 23636218
For blackberry it starts in the profile icon and you can do a whole lot of customization.  Depending on model and OS, here is a basic set of directions.

https://support.t-mobile.com/knowbase/root/public/tm51467.htm?A2L.SERVICE=How%20To

As for the WM, that really depends on the model, but the answer is yes.  Here is an idea:

http://blog.buberel.org/2008/10/howto-selectively-silence-telemarketer-phone-calls-on-windows-mobile-phones.html

Go with the BB, much better phone and a better experience.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:freshjuice
ID: 23940568
Unfortunately, I'm not asking for recommendations on the phone. I'm looking for methods on how to do it specifically using the Windows Mobile OS.

The link you provided jdera refers to silencing certain numbers ALL the time.

I'm looking for a way to let SOME rings through while the WM phone is set in general to silent mode.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 25182618
SPB Phone Suite from www.spbsoftwarehouse.com can do this - I useit on my mobile and it is a brilliant application.

You can set custom white and black lists, profiles based on time / hardware and all sorts of other things.

I use it to auto turn to White List people only after 6:00pm and also to turn bluetooth on when I plug in the power cord (usb) so it auto hooks up to my car.

Great bit of software!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 25189791
Better link for you - http://www.spbsoftwarehouse.com/pocketpc-software/phonesuite/ $19.95
http://www.handango.com/catalog/ProductDetails.jsp?storeId=2218&deviceId=2072&platformId=30&productId=206162 - quote often have sales on where you can get up to 25% discount.
Am on holiday and Internet access is intermittent.  If only they knew a good IT guy!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 25189796
FYI - there is no way to do this on a WM phone without the software (that I know of).
0
 

Author Comment

by:freshjuice
ID: 25211939
It only took us six months, but we got to the solution! Thanks, Alan.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 25213260
I hope you like the software and sorry it took you so long to get there.

SPB Software house have a host of great apps for WM phones - I have about 5 currently on my phone.

Check out the others like Mobile Shell 3.
0