Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere

Posted on 2009-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user that has an Outlook 2007 email profile setup for an Exchange 2007 account and also is configured to use Outlook Anywhere. When this user puts his laptop into Suspend and then connects his laptop to his high speed interenet, it started prompting him for credentials. This process has worked for several months and never asked him for his credentials.

From the documents I have read, when connecting to OA, it should always prompt for credentials.

Can anyone verify if a user should be prompted every time they connect using OA? Also, any ideas on why the one user would all of a sudden be getting prompted for his credentials?

Thanks,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:wendelina
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 23636237
Is the machine a member of the domain? If not then the prompt would be expected.
However it could be trying to connect to another location. You need to check whether autodiscover is providing the correct URLs and that those resolve to the correct location.

-M
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:abdulzis
abdulzis earned 1000 total points
ID: 23647985
If you are using NTLM, then OL Anywhere should not prompt for credentials. Only Basic auth will prompt for credentials. However, NTLM does not work with some firewalls.
Has something changed on the client side like a new computer, updated NIC driver, etc?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wendelina
ID: 23736587
My user found the solution on why it started prompting for credentials. In OA configuration, he put a check mark in the on fast network and On slow network  --  the prompting went away when he uncheck both selections. This is how he had been using it.

Thanks for the info.

I will split the point.
0