?
Solved

How can I justify text in an MS Access report

Posted on 2009-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
4,886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I makin a form letter in MS Access and want to justify the text in the paragaraph

the only options are Left, Center & Right alignment
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 23632797
Right - there is no Full justification in a textbox, unfortunately. You could use a RichTextBox for this, but there are some issues when printing with these.

Stephen Lebans has a demo about this:

http://www.lebans.com/richtext.htm

This includes an ActiveX control that can be used and distributed with your application (if need be). I personally use the Total Access Memo control (www.fmsinc.com) but for the money I'd try Lebans first.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 23632805
Not possible without 3rd part add-ins.
See here:
http://www.lebans.com/xjustifytext.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 23632990
Peter
I have downloaded the Justify Text ActiveX Control!
 How do I use it now?

the control on the report is called "Labe6"
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 23633094
The lebans link is to an ActiveX control.  You use instead of a standard textbox/label.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 31546571
Thanx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsufee
ID: 23840881
Hi,
This worked perfect for English report, however, when I used it to display Arabic characters it did not work? Any ideas? I changed the font to different Arabic fonts and it still would not work.

Any help is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 23842128
jsufee: This question has been closed and, as such, you will likely not get much help with it. You can use the ask a related question link to ask your own question, which will get a LOT more attention.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsufee
ID: 23849849
Hi LSMConsulting,

I took your advise and posted a new question.
Thanks.PS: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_24217210.html
0