?
Solved

Error code: ssl_error_ssl_disabled

Posted on 2009-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
9,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
What's this? I can no longer connect to www.wellsfargo.com in Firefox. I'm getting the following message:

Secure Connection Failed

An error occurred during a connection to online.wellsfargo.com.
Can't connect securely because the SSL protocol has been disabled.
(Error code: ssl_error_ssl_disabled)

It works fine in IE.

0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23634241
Hello Miss_Sellaneus,

If the above link does not work for you,

1. Check if an addon is interfering.  Go to Tools > Addons and disable the addons. Click OK.

If Firefox does not open, go to Start > Programs > Mozilla Firefox > Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode)

2. Check if a program running in the background is interfering. Disable firewall, antivirus, antispyware, spam blocker, and desktop programs.

3. Clear your cookies and cache files. Go to Tools > Options > Privacy tab. Under Private Data, click "Clear Now" button.  Click OK.

4. If no joy, your profile is corrupt. Create a new Firefox profile
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile

Then migrate your settings to new profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Migrating_settings_to_a_new_profile

5. Run Firefox Standard Diagnostics
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic

6. If no joy, back up your bookmarks.  Uninstall Firefox and delete your Firefox profile files.  Then do a clean install of Firefox.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 23634436
That site does not help.

Here's what I've done:
- Checked security settings in Firefox.
- Checked proxy settings - not using one.
- Installed Firefox 3.0.6 over 3.0.5.
- Turned off Zone Alarm firewall.
- Turned off Windows firewall.

I also am getting the attached message when starting Firefox (opening existing tabs). See attached bmp.


ssl-error.bmp
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sunithnair
ID: 23634861
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23635050
Miss_Sellaneus,

Did you tried the suggestions that I posted? Date:02.13.2009 at 08:27AM PST
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 23635394
Finally got it working by uninstalling Firefox completely before reinstalling it. Probably was in the profile, but I had thought the first install would overwrite it. Thanks, war1.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23635613
Gald to help, Miss Sellaneus!
0